52558-73-3CCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)N(C)CC(=O)ONGOZDSMNMIRDFP-UHFFFAOYSA-NThe CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following ingredients are safe as used in cosmetics when formulated to be non-irritating. The Expert Panel cautions that these ingredients should not be used in cosmetic products in which N-nitroso compounds can be found...Myristoyl Sarcosine...
52558-73-3DTXSID7068766CHEMBL4462773Cosmetic ingredients (Myristoyl Sarcosine) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Cleansing; Surfactant; Hair conditioning; Antistatic
Sicherheitsangaben dienen nur zur Orientierung und ersetzen weder das Sicherheitsdatenblatt (SDB) des Lieferanten noch geltende Vorschriften oder eine fachliche Bewertung.
Danger
H314 (98.3%): Causes severe skin burns and eye damage [Danger Skin corrosion/irritation]
P260, P264, P264+P265, P280, P301+P330+P331, P302+P361+P354, P304+P340, P305+P354+P338, P316, P317, P321, P363, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 59 reports by companies from 3 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Chemical: Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxotetradecyl)-
REACH registered substance: N-(1-oxotetradecyl)sarcosine (EC: 258-007-1)
Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxotetradecyl)-: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following ingredients are safe as used in cosmetics when formulated to be non-irritating. The Expert Panel cautions that these ingredients should not be used in cosmetic products in which N-nitroso compounds can be found...Myristoyl Sarcosine...
Acyl sarcosines can be absorbed following oral or dermal contact, while nitrosamines can enter the body via ingestion, inhalation, or dermal contact. Once in the body, nitrosamines are metabolized by cytochrome P-450 enzymes, which essentially activates them into carcinogens. Sarcosine is metabolized to glycine by the enzyme sarcosine dehydrogenase. (A2878, A2879, L1892)
CIR ingredient: Myristoyl Sarcosine
Acyl sarcosines are used as hair-conditioning agents and surfactant-cleansing agents in cosmetics, as well as to improve wetting and penetration of topical pharmaceutical products. Acyl sarcosines and their sodium salts are also used in the metal finishing and processing industries for their crystal modifying, anti-rust, and anti-corrosion properties. (A2881)
Keine Reaktionsaufzeichnungen unter den aktuellen Filterkriterien.
Wird geladen…
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
While acyl sarcosines themselves are not toxic, they are nitrosating agents. Nitrosating agents may decompose and/or react to cause nitrosamine contamination. Nitrosamines are produced from secondary amines and amides in the presence of nitrite ions and are believed to be carcinogenic. The particular nitrosamine produced by acyl sarcosines is N-nitrososarcosine. Once in the body, nitrosamines are activated by cytochrome P-450 enzymes. They are then believed to induce their carcinogenic effects by forming DNA adducts at the N- and O-atoms. (L1889, L1890, A2878, A2879, A2880, A2881)