HuagongsheHuagongshe Chemie-Druckbericht · Nur für Forschungszwecke
1,2,3-Propantricarbonsure, 2-Hydroxy-, Octadecylester
stearylcitrate · STEARYL CITRATE MONO · STEARYL CITRATE, TECH. · MONO-N-OCTADECYLCITRATE · CITRICACID,MONO-N-OCTADECYLESTER · 2-hydroxy-2-(2-octadecoxy-2-oxoethyl)butanedioate · 2,3-propanetricarboxylicacid,2-hydroxy-octadecylester · 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylicacid,2-hydroxy-,octadecylester

Identifikatoren & physikalische Daten
| CAS No. | 1337-33-3 |
|---|---|
| Summenformel | C24H44O7 |
| Durchschnittliche Molmasse | 444,6 g/mol |
| Monoisotopische Masse | 444,30870374 g/mol |
| SMILES | CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)CC(O)(CC(=O)O)C(=O)O |
| InChIKey | REVZBRXEBPWDRA-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 11612014 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:168459 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID40862644 |
| Lokaler Name | 1,2,3-Propantricarbonsure, 2-Hydroxy-, Octadecylester |
Chemische & physikalische Eigenschaften
| XLogP | 7,1 |
|---|---|
| Polarare Oberfläche (TPSA) | 121 |
| H-Brücken-Donoren | 3 |
| H-Brücken-Akzeptoren | 7 |
| Frei drehbare Bindungen | 23 |
| Schwere Atome | 31 |
| Formalladung | 0 |
| Komplexität | 492 |
| Kosmetika | Cosmetic ingredients (Stearyl Citrate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)Skin conditioningEmollient |
| Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe Funktionen | SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSKIN CONDITIONING |
| LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient) | 8.598 (est) |
| EPA chemische Informationen | 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-hydroxy-, octadecyl ester (1337-33-3) |
Sicherheit & Vorschriften
| Toxizitätsübersicht | Safe in the present practices of use and concentration. Ingredient, concentration, and use information are available in documents discoverable at https://cir-reports.cir-safety.org |
|---|---|
| Wassergefährdungsklasse (WGK) | 3 |
| TSCA-Inventar-Status | TSCA listed |
Anwendungen & Verwendung
Verwenden
Stearyl Citrate is an antioxidant made by reacting citric acid, which is not soluble in fats and oils, with stearyl alcohol, which readily dissolves in oils, thus enabling the citrate to dissolve in oil. It prevents metal ions from catalyzing oxidative reactions which cause rancidity. It is related to isopropyl citrate. It is used in vegetable oils and margarines.