HuagongsheHuagongshe Chemie-Druckbericht · Nur für Forschungszwecke
Octan-1,2-diol
CAPRYLYL GLYCOL · Octane-1,2-diol · 1,2-DIHYDROXYOCTANE · R,S-Octane-1,2-diol · octane-1, · 1,2-Octandiol · Octan-1,2-diol · 1,2-OCTANEDIOL

Identifikatoren & physikalische Daten
| CAS No. | 1117-86-8 |
|---|---|
| Summenformel | C8H18O2 |
| Durchschnittliche Molmasse | 146,23 g/mol |
| Monoisotopische Masse | 146,13067982 g/mol |
| SMILES | CCCCCCC(O)CO |
| InChIKey | AEIJTFQOBWATKX-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 14231 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL3186864 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:34056 |
| EC No. | 214-254-7 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID9036646 |
| Lokaler Name | Octan-1,2-diol |
Chemische & physikalische Eigenschaften
| XLogP | 1,8 |
|---|---|
| Polarare Oberfläche (TPSA) | 40,5 |
| H-Brücken-Donoren | 2 |
| H-Brücken-Akzeptoren | 2 |
| Frei drehbare Bindungen | 6 |
| Schwere Atome | 10 |
| Formalladung | 0 |
| Komplexität | 64,3 |
| Lipide | Fatty Acyls [FA] -> Fatty alcohols [FA05] |
| Polymers | Other Classes -> Alcohols and Polyols, Other |
| Kosmetika | Cosmetic ingredients (Caprylyl Glycol) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)Hair conditioningHumectantEmollient |
| Duftstoffe | Fragrance Ingredient (1,2-Octanediol) -> IFRA transparency List |
| Physical Description | LiquidWhite solidmp = 30-35 deg C[CBW MSDS] |
| Schmelzpunkt | 36-38 °C (lit.) |
| Siedepunkt | 131-132 °C/10 mmHg (lit.) |
| Dichte | 0.914 |
| Dampfdichte | >1 (vs air) |
| Dampfdruck | 0.28Pa at 25℃ |
| Brechungsindex | 1.4505 (estimate) |
| Flammpunkt | >230 °F |
| Lagerbedingungen | Sealed in dry,Room Temperature |
| Löslichkeit | 3 g/L (20°C)3 g/L (20 ºC) |
| Aggregatzustand | Low Melting Solid |
| pKa (Säurekonstante) | 14.60±0.10(Predicted) |
| Farbe | Colorless to white |
| BRN | 1719619 |
| Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe Funktionen | SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTDEODORANTHAIR CONDITIONINGSKIN CONDITIONING |
| LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient) | 2.1 at 25℃ |
| CAS Datenbank | 1117-86-8(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| NIST chemische Informationen | 1,2-Octanediol(1117-86-8) |
| EPA chemische Informationen | 1,2-Octanediol (1117-86-8) |
Sicherheit & Vorschriften
| GHS-Einstufung | This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 15.9% (77 of 485) of reports.WarningH319 (82.9%): Causes serious eye irritation [Warning Serious eye damage/eye irritation]P264+P265, P280, P305+P351+P338, and P337+P317 (click each P-code to see the statement)Aggregated GHS information provided per 485 reports by companies from 5 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. |
|---|---|
| Regulatorische Informationen | Chemical: 1,2-Octanediol1,2-Octanediol is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of 1,2-Octanediol are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)PMN - indicates a commenced PMN (Pre-Manufacture Notices) substance.Status: Active Update: 26-04-2023 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/141201,2-Octanediol: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard |
| Gefahrenübersicht | A severe eye irritant that may cause serious injury[CBW MSDS] See 2-Octanol. |
| EPA Safer Chemical | Chemical: Caprylyl glycol |
| Hazard Classes and Categories | Eye Irrit. 2 (82.9%) |
| Toxizitätsübersicht | Safe in the present practices of use and concentration. Ingredient, concentration, and use information are available in documents discoverable at https://cir-reports.cir-safety.org |
| Wassergefährdungsklasse (WGK) | 2 |
| TSCA-Inventar-Status | TSCA listed |
| Zollcode | 29053990 |
| R-Sätze (R) | 36 |
| Gefahrensymbole | Xi |
| Sicherheitshinweise (S) | 37/39-26-24/25 |
| Gefahrenklasse |
Anwendungen & Verwendung
Verwenden
Researchers used 1,2-octanediol (1,2-OcD) as a model substrate for the development of catalyst WOx-Pd/rutile TiO2 for the one-pot production of dialkyl ether (dioctyl ether (OE) from 1,2-OcD) from diol by hydrodeoxygenation[1].
Verwenden
caprylyl glycol (1,2-Octanediol) is an emollient with moisturizing properties that may also be used as a cosmetic stabilizer. When found in combination with phenoxyethanol these two ingredients work together as an anti-microbial.