105-87-3CC(=O)OC/C=C(\C)CCC=C(C)CHIGQPQRQIQDZMP-DHZHZOJOSA-NGeranyl acetate is a clear colorless liquid with an odor of lavender. (NTP, 1992)
Cosmetics ingredient -> Antioxidant; Conditioning/Emollient; Flavor; Fragrance; Moisturizing/Humectant; Other (Specify)
Tonic
log Kow = 4.04
4.04
Odor of lavender
Sweet, fruity-floral, rosy, somewhat green and remotely Lavender-like odor of moderate tenacity.
Sweet, fragrant odor
Taste threshold values: Taste characteristics at 20 ppm: Green, floral, fruity with a citrus nuance
Sweet, fruity, overall nondescript taste with notes resembling those of banana, pear, apple and peach, but not a purely sweet aftertaste.
Sicherheitsangaben dienen nur zur Orientierung und ersetzen weder das Sicherheitsdatenblatt (SDB) des Lieferanten noch geltende Vorschriften oder eine fachliche Bewertung.
Warning
H315 (79.8%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P261, P264, P272, P273, P280, P302+P352, P321, P332+P317, P333+P317, P362+P364, P391, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 2195 reports by companies from 24 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Not Classified
Chemical: 2,6-Octadien-1-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-, acetate, (E)-
Chemical: 2,6-Octadien-1-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-, acetate
Hazard Traits - Fragrance Allergen
Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 (amended)
2,6-Octadien-1-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-, 1-acetate, (2E)- is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of 2,6-Octadien-1-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-, 1-acetate, (2E)- are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
REACH registered substance: Geranyl acetate (EC: 203-341-5)
IMAP assessments - Simple esters of geraniol and nerol: Human health tier II assessment
IMAP assessments - Simple esters of geraniol and nerol: Human health tier II assessment
Occurs in several essential oils; Used in perfumes and flavors; [Hawley]
Perfumery, flavoring
Used as a synthetic flavoring substance and adjuvant.
Used frequently in perfumery to create not only flowery-fruity nuances (example, rose), but also for citrus and lavender notes. A small amount is added to fruit aromas for shading.
Widely used in perfume compositions as a sweetener and modifier in floral, fruit, herbaceous and Citrusy fragrance types. Used in flavor composition for a great variation of types: apricot, apple, banana, blackcurrant, gooseberry, ginger ale, grape, honey, lemon, peach, pear, lime, wine, and in various spice complexes, berry variations, and floral flavor types.
Reported uses: Alcoholic and nonalcoholic beverages; baked goods, chewing gum, frozen dairy, gelatin (pudding), gravies, hard and soft candy, meat products.
2023: 8,500,000 - <10,000,000 lb
(1985) 5.90X10+7 g
132,000 kg (1993)
Production volumes for non-confidential chemicals reported under the Inventory Update Rule. [Table#1687]
Consumption (U.S.): Annual: 3933.33 lb. (From the PAFA database, originating from the NAS survey of 1987 and assumes only 60% of poundage was reported.) Individual: 0.003333 mg/kg/day
Use in fragrances in the USA amounts to less than 100,000 lbs/yr
USE IN FRAGRANCES, APPROX 4.54X10+7 GR/YR (1974)
World consumption has been estimated at 650 tpa
Wird geladen…
105-87-3、16409-44-2、33843-18-4、68311-13-7DTXSID0020654CHEMBL1369384CHEBI:53310.907 at 77 °F (NTP, 1992) - Less dense than water; will float
0.9174 at 15 °C/15 °C
0.900-0.914
A mutagen, tumorigen, and mild to severe skin irritant; Causes somnolence and coma in lethal-dose feeding studies of rats; Causes hepatitis and kidney injury in high-dose feeding studies of mice; [RTECS] Safe when used as a flavoring agent in food; ADI = 0-0.5 mg/kg bw; [JECFA] Slightly irritating to human skin; Effects in chronic feeding studies with rodents include cytoplasmic vacuolization of the liver, kidneys, and myocardium and lesions of the stomach; No evidence of carcinogenicity or mutagenicity; Emergency treatment: See Citral the active ingredient in lemon grass oil; [HSDB] A skin irritant; May cause eye injury; [CAMEO] Higher frequency of nephrosis observed in gavage study with rats (71% geranyl acetate and 29% citronellyl acetate in corn oil); Caused chromosomal aberrations in 2 of 3 bone marrow in vivo assays and mutations in mouse lymphoma assay; [EPA]
Synthetic flavoring substances and adjuvants /for human comsumption/ that are generally recognized as safe for their intended use, within the meaning of section 409 of the Act. Geranyl acetate is included on this list.
Synthetic flavoring substances and adjuvants /for animal drugs, feeds, and related products/ that are generally recognized as safe for their intended use, within the meaning of section 409 of the Act. Geranyl acetate is included on this list.
1 - Materials that, under emergency conditions, can cause significant irritation.
1 - Materials that must be preheated before ignition can occur. Materials require considerable preheating, under all ambient temperature conditions, before ignition and combustion can occur.
0 - Materials that in themselves are normally stable, even under fire conditions.
Skin Irrit. 2 (79.8%)
Skin sensitization - Category 1
EYES: First check the victim for contact lenses and remove if present. Flush victim's eyes with water or normal saline solution for 20 to 30 minutes while simultaneously calling a hospital or poison control center. Do not put any ointments, oils, or medication in the victim's eyes without specific instructions from a physician. IMMEDIATELY transport the victim after flushing eyes to a hospital even if no symptoms (such as redness or irritation) develop.
SMALL SPILLS AND LEAKAGE: If you spill this chemical, FIRST REMOVE ALL SOURCES OF IGNITION. Then, use absorbent paper to pick up all liquid spill material. Your contaminated clothing and absorbent paper should be sealed in a vapor-tight plastic bag for eventual disposal. Solvent wash all contaminated surfaces with 60-70% ethanol followed by washing with a soap and water solution. Do not reenter the contaminated area until the Safety Officer (or other responsible person) has verified that the area has been properly cleaned.
SRP: The most favorable course of action is to use an alternative chemical product with less inherent propensity for occupational exposure or environmental contamination. Recycle any unused portion of the material for its approved use or return it to the manufacturer or supplier. Ultimate disposal of the chemical must consider: the material's impact on air quality; potential migration in soil or water; effects on animal, aquatic, and plant life; and conformance with environmental and public health regulations.
SRP: The scientific literature for the use of contact lenses in industry is conflicting. The benefit or detrimental effects of wearing contact lenses depend not only upon the substance, but also on factors including the form of the substance, characteristics and duration of the exposure, the uses of other eye protection equipment, and the hygiene of the lenses. However, there may be individual substances whose irritating or corrosive properties are such that the wearing of contact lenses would be harmful to the eye. In those specific cases, contact lenses should not be worn. In any event, the usual eye protection equipment should be worn even when contact lenses are in place.
RECOMMENDED RESPIRATOR: Where the neat test chemical is weighed and diluted, wear a NIOSH-approved half face respirator equipped with an organic vapor/acid gas cartridge (specific for organic vapors, HCl, acid gas and SO2) with a dust/mist filter. (NTP, 1992)
TERRESTRIAL FATE: Based on a classification scheme(1), an estimated Koc value of 3,700(SRC), determined from a log Kow of 4.04(2) and a regression-derived equation(3), indicates that geranyl acetate is expected to have slight mobility in soil(SRC). Volatilization of geranyl acetate from moist soil surfaces is expected to be an important fate process(SRC) given an estimated Henry's Law constant of 2.4X10-3 atm-cu m/mole(SRC), using a fragment constant estimation method(4). However, adsorption to soil is expected to attenuate volatilization(SRC). Geranyl acetate is not expected to volatilize from dry soil surfaces(SRC) based upon an estimated vapor pressure of 3.3X10-2 mm Hg(5). Biodegradation data were not available(SRC, 2007).
AQUATIC FATE: Based on a classification scheme(1), an estimated Koc value of 3,700(SRC), determined from a log Kow of 4.04(2) and a regression-derived equation(3), indicates that geranyl acetate is expected to adsorb to suspended solids and sediment(SRC). Volatilization from water surfaces is expected(3) based upon an estimated Henry's Law constant of 2.4X10-3 atm-cu m/mole(SRC), developed using a fragment constant estimation method(4). Using this Henry's Law constant and an estimation method(3), volatilization half-lives for a model river and model lake are 7.4 hours and 6.5 days, respectively(SRC). However, volatilization from water surfaces is expected to be attenuated by adsorption to suspended solids and sediment in the water column. The estimated volatilization half-life from a model pond is 30 days if adsorption is considered(5). According to a classification scheme(6), an estimated BCF of 260(SRC), from its log Kow(2) and a regression-derived equation(7), suggests the potential for bioconcentration in aquatic organisms is high, provided the compound is not metabolized by the organism(SRC). Biodegradation data were not available(SRC, 2007).
ATMOSPHERIC FATE: According to a model of gas/particle partitioning of semivolatile organic compounds in the atmosphere(1), geranyl acetate, which has an estimated vapor pressure of 3.3X10-2 mm Hg at 25 °C(2), is expected to exist solely as a vapor in the ambient atmosphere. Vapor-phase geranyl acetate is degraded in the atmosphere by reaction with photochemically-produced hydroxyl radicals(SRC); the half-life for this reaction in air is estimated to be 2 hrs(SRC), calculated from its rate constant of 1.8X10-10 cu cm/molecule-sec at 25 °C(SRC) that was derived using a structure estimation method(3). The rate constant for the vapor-phase reaction of geranyl acetate with ozone has been estimated as 8.60X10-16 cu cm/molecule-sec at 25 °C(SRC) that was derived using a structure estimation method(3). This corresponds to an atmospheric half-life of about 19 minutes(4). Geranyl acetate does contain chromophores that absorb at wavelengths >290 nm and therefore may be susceptible to direct photolysis by sunlight(5).
Geranyl acetate is a component of orange flower (neroli) oil at 2.8%, the citronella oils Cymbopogon nardus, 2%, and C. winterianus, 5%, bay leaf oil Pimenta racemosa (Mill), 1%, Spanish and Italian bitter orange oils, Citrus aurantium L. subsp amara, 0.13 and 0.09%, respectively, Coriander seeds, Coriandrum sativum L. , 2.2 and 15.6% in oil and freshly crushed, respectively(1). It is a component of palmarosa oil at 12.4, 17.3, 9.1, and 8.0% of Brazilian, Guatemalan, Indian, and Madagascan origins, respectively(1). Percentages in sage oils 1.9-3.2, 0.3-0.5, and 0.8-1.2 from the US, France, and Russia, respectively, have been reported(1).
Geranyl acetate was identified, not quantified, as a potent odor compound in extracts of Japanese fresh ginger rhizomes(1). Geranyl acetate was identified as a volatile component in Korean salt-fermented shrimp paste at a mean concentration of 281 ng/g(2).
Geranyl acetate was identified as a volatile compound found in fresh, tree-ripened apricots and plumcots at concentrations of 4 and 3 ug/kg of fresh fruit tissue, respectively(1). It is a component of Balkan pine, Pinus peuce, twig oil from Greece at 0.7%(2).
The following link will take the user to the National Toxicology Program (NTP) Test Agent Search Results page, which tabulates all of the "Standard Toxicology & Carcinogenesis Studies", "Developmental Studies", and "Genetic Toxicity Studies" performed with this chemical. Clicking on the "Testing Status" link will take the user to the status (i.e., in review, in progress, in preparation, on test, completed, etc.) and results of all the studies that the NTP has done on this chemical. [http://ntp-apps.niehs.nih.gov/ntp_tox/index.cfm?fuseaction=ntpsearch.searchresults&searchterm=105-87-3]
The Koc of geranyl acetate is estimated as 3,700(SRC), using a log Kow of 4.04(1) and a regression-derived equation(2). According to a classification scheme(3), this estimated Koc value suggests that geranyl acetate is expected to have slight mobility in soil.
Geranyl acetate is a component of essential oils(1) and occurs in varying amounts; up to 60% in oils from Callitris and Eucalyptus species, and up to 14% in palmarosa oil(2). A smaller amount occurs in, for example, geranium, citronella, petitgrain, and lavender oils(2).
/HUMAN EXPOSURE STUDIES/ In human patch test, geraniol at 32% concentration was severely irritating and geranyl acetate mildly irritating.[MOTOYOSKI ET AL; COSMET TOILETRIES 94(8) 41 (1979)]
/OTHER TOXICITY INFORMATION/ NONE OF THESE PERFUME ACETATES SEEMS TO HAVE GIVEN RISE TO ANY HEALTH PROBLEMS IN MANUFACTURING, HANDLING, OR IN THEIR END USES. SKIN SENSITIZATION TO THEM APPEARS TO BE RARE.[Patty, F. (ed.). Industrial Hygiene and Toxicology: Volume II: Toxicology. 2nd ed. New York: Interscience Publishers, 1963., p. 1864]
Geranyl acetate
TR-252: Carcinogenesis Studies of Food Grade Geranyl Acetate (71% Geranyl Acetate, 29% Citronellyl Acetate) (CASRN 105-87-3) in F344/N Rats and B6C3F1 Mice (Gavage Study) (1987 )
09/22/82
No Evidence
No Evidence
No Evidence
An estimated BCF of 260 was calculated in fish for geranyl acetate(SRC), using a log Kow of 4.04(1) and a regression-derived equation(2). According to a classification scheme(3), this BCF suggests the potential for bioconcentration in aquatic organisms is high, provided the compound is not metabolized by the organism(SRC).
The Henry's Law constant for geranyl acetate is estimated as 2.4X10-3 atm-cu m/mole(SRC) using a fragment constant estimation method(1). This Henry's Law constant indicates that geranyl acetate is expected to volatilize from water surfaces(2). Based on this Henry's Law constant, the volatilization half-life from a model river (1 m deep, flowing 1 m/sec, wind velocity of 3 m/sec)(2) is estimated as 7.4 hours(SRC). The volatilization half-life from a model lake (1 m deep, flowing 0.05 m/sec, wind velocity of 0.5 m/sec)(2) is estimated as 6.5 days days(SRC). Geranyl acetate's Henry's Law constant indicates that volatilization from moist soil surfaces may occur(SRC). The volatilization half-life from a model pond is about 30 days when adsorption is considered(3). Geranyl acetate is not expected to volatilize from dry soil surfaces(SRC) based upon an estimated vapor pressure of 3.3X10-2 mm Hg(4).
Synthetic flavoring substances and adjuvants /for human comsumption/ that are generally recognized as safe for their intended use, within the meaning of section 409 of the Act. Geranyl acetate is included on this list.
Synthetic flavoring substances and adjuvants /for animal drugs, feeds, and related products/ that are generally recognized as safe for their intended use, within the meaning of section 409 of the Act. Geranyl acetate is included on this list.
Constituent of several essential oils; By heating geraniol and sodium acetate with acetic anhydride
N,N-Diethylgeranylamine, when heated with acetic anhydride at reflux temperature in the presence of anhydrous sodium acetate gives geranyl acetate in 59% yield.
Synthesis: from geraniol by acetylation or by fractional distillation of essential oils in which it is present.
Occurs in varying amounts in many essential oils: up to 60% in oils from Callitris and Eucalyptus species, and up to 14% in palmarosa oil. A smaller amount occurs in, for example, geranium, citronella, petitgrain, and lavender oils.
Cosmetics product ingredient: 2,6-Octadien-1-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-,1-acetate, (2E)- (Geranyl Acetate)
Information on 77 consumer products that contain Geranyl Acetate in the following categories is provided:
Fragrance Ingredients
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Cosmetics -> Tonic
All Other Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
2,6-Octadien-1-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-, 1-acetate, (2E)-: ACTIVE
1-Octanol, 3,7-dimethyl-, 1-acetate, tetradehydro deriv.: INACTIVE
Reported uses: non-alcoholic beverages 5.68 ppm, frozen dairy 13.60 ppm, hard candy 17.86 ppm, baked goods 29.94 ppm, gelatins & puddings 11.41 ppm, chewing gum 32.75 ppm, syrups 1.0 ppm.
In public use before the 1920s.
Chemical irritants useful as repellents for brown treesnakes (Boiga irregularis) were identified. ... 10 g/L solutions delivered as aerosols of m-anisaldehyde, trans-anethole, cineole, cinnamaldehyde, citral, ethyl phenylacetate, eugenol, geranyl acetate or methyl salicylate all acted as potent irritants for brown treesnakes.
BeschreibungGeranyl acetate has a pleasant, flowery odor reminiscent of rose lavender. It has a burning taste, initially somewhat bitter and then sweet. It is produced from geraniol by acetylation or by fractional distillation of essential oils in which it is present.
OccurrenceReported found in a large number of essential oils; Ceylon citronella, palmarose, lemongrass, petitgrain, neroi bigarade, geranium, coriander, lavender, carrot, sassafras, in various Callitris species (C verrucosa, C robusta, and others) and Eucalyptus species (E acervula, E urnigera, etc ) A 60% level has been reported in the essential oil of Eucalyptus macar- thuri and up to 50% in the essential oil of Orthodon citraliferum; also identifed in bitter orange essential oil and Cymbopogon citratus oil Also reported found in citrus peel oils and juices, black currants, pineapple, celery seed, cinnamon, ginger, pepper- mint oil, corn mint oil, nutmeg, mace, thymus, hop oil, beer, rum, grape wines, coffee, tea, passion fruit, tomato, almond, muscal grape, cardamom, coriander leaf and seed, tarragon, lovage, Ocimum basilicum, laurel, myrtle leaf and berry, rosemary, clary sage and calabash nutmeg
Verwendenβ-Geranyl Acetate is found in essential oils such as Moroccan commercial essential oils which has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-proliferative activities; and in Salvia scabiosifolia from Bulgaria.
synthetischeFrom geraniol by acetylation or by fractional distillation of essential oils in which it is present.
DefinitionChEBI: A monoterpenoid that is the acetate ester derivative of geraniol.