2315-68-6CCCOC(=O)c1ccccc1UDEWPOVQBGFNGE-UHFFFAOYSA-NPropyl benzoate is a benzoate ester obtained by condensation of benzoic acid and propanol. It has a balsamic odor reminescent of nuts with a sweet, fruity, nut-like taste. It has a role as a flavouring agent, an antimicrobial food preservative and a plant metabolite.
2315-68-6DTXSID4044878CHEMBL1355077CHEBI:156072Cosmetic ingredients (Propyl Benzoate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Solvent; Preservative
3.01
3.23
0.351 mg/mL at 25 °C
insoluble in water; soluble in organic solvents, oils
miscible at room temperature (in ethanol)
229.00 to 231.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
229 °C
Sicherheitsangaben dienen nur zur Orientierung und ersetzen weder das Sicherheitsdatenblatt (SDB) des Lieferanten noch geltende Vorschriften oder eine fachliche Bewertung.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 98.9% (94 of 95) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 95 reports by companies from 2 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Benzoic acid, propyl ester
Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 (Repealed by Com. Implementing Reg. (EU) No 872/2012)
Propyl benzoate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Cosmetics -> Solvent; Preservative
BeschreibungPropyl benzoate is an organic chemical compound used as a food additive. It is an ester.
OccurrenceReported found in sweet cherry, clove stem and butter.
VerwendenPropyl benzoate has a nutty odor and sweet fruity or nut-like taste, and as such, it is used as a synthetic flavoring agent in foods. It also has antimicrobial properties and is used as a preservative in cosmetics. It occurs naturally in the sweet cherry and in clove stems, as well as in butter.
synthetischeBy exchange between methyl benzoate and propyl alcohol in the presence of potassium propylate; by heating benzamide sulfate with propyl alcohol at 90 to 95°C.
Wird geladen…
Liquid
colourless oily liquid with a warm, herbaceous, balsamic, nut-like odour