1216808-22-8CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)OCCMVLVMROFTAUDAG-UHFFFAOYSA-NEthyl octadecanoate is an octadecanoate ester obtained by formal condensation between the carboxy group of octadecanoic (stearic) acid and the hydroxy group of ethanol. It has a role as a plant metabolite. It is a long-chain fatty acid ethyl ester and an octadecanoate ester.
1216808-22-8CHEBI:84936Soluble in ethanol and oils, insoluble in water
(in ethanol)
213.00 to 215.00 °C. @ 15.00 mm Hg
105 °C at 11mm Hg
Sicherheitsangaben dienen nur zur Orientierung und ersetzen weder das Sicherheitsdatenblatt (SDB) des Lieferanten noch geltende Vorschriften oder eine fachliche Bewertung.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 0.7% (1 of 138) of reports.
Warning
H315 (99.3%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P261, P264, P264+P265, P271, P280, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P319, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, P362+P364, P403+P233, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 138 reports by companies from 8 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Chemical: Octadecanoic acid, ethyl ester
Octadecanoic acid, ethyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Fragrance Ingredients
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Cosmetics -> Emollient
VerwendenA labelled fatty acid ester component of volatile oil from Rhododendron anthopogonoides; shows antimicrobial activity.
Keine Reaktionsaufzeichnungen unter den aktuellen Filterkriterien.
Wird geladen…
Solid
Colourless, odourless mass