Daten werden ergänzt – meist innerhalb einer Minute fertig
9005-25-89005-25-8Verwendencorn starch is used as a thickener in cosmetics and in face powders. Corn starch absorbs water and is soothing to the skin. It can cause allergic reactions such as inflamed eyes, stuffy nose, and perennial hay fever. A natural material obtained from corn kernels.
Keine Reaktionsaufzeichnungen unter den aktuellen Filterkriterien.
Wird geladen…
DefinitionA polysaccharide that occurs exclusively in plants. Starches are extracted commercially from maize, wheat, barley, rice, potatoes, and sorghum. The starches are storage reservoirs for plants; they can be broken down by enzymes to simple sugars and then metabolized to supply energy needs. Starch is a dietary component of animals. Starch is not a single molecule but a mixture of amylose (water-soluble, blue color with iodine) and amylopectin (not water-soluble, violet color with iodine). The composition is amylose 10–20%, amylopectin 80–90%.