Lauramidopropylbetaine
4292-10-8CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)NCCC[N+](C)(C)CC(=O)[O-]MRUAUOIMASANKQ-UHFFFAOYSA-NThe CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following ingredients are safe in cosmetics as long as they are formulated to be non-sensitizing, which may be based on a QRA...Lauramidopropyl Betaine...
Cosmetic ingredients (Lauramidopropyl Betaine) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Personal care product
Viscosity controlling; Foam boosting; Surfactant; Hair conditioning; Skin conditioning; Antistatic; Cleansing
Sicherheitsangaben dienen nur zur Orientierung und ersetzen weder das Sicherheitsdatenblatt (SDB) des Lieferanten noch geltende Vorschriften oder eine fachliche Bewertung.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 0.7% (5 of 714) of reports.
Danger
H315 (70.2%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P264, P264+P265, P273, P280, P302+P352, P305+P351+P338, P305+P354+P338, P317, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, P362+P364, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 714 reports by companies from 11 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 20% (1 of 5) of reports.
Chemical: 1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxododecyl)amino]-, inner salt
Status: Active Update: 15-06-2022 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/12545
1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-(1-oxododecyl)amino-, inner salt: Does not have an individual approval but may be used as a component in a product covered by a group standard. It is not approved for use as a chemical in its own right.
Mirataine CB: Does not have an individual approval but may be used as a component in a product covered by a group standard. It is not approved for use as a chemical in its own right.
Eye Dam. 1 (80%)
Skin Irrit. 2 (70.2%)
Hazardous to the aquatic environment (Acute) - Category 2
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Surfactants
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
Cosmetics -> Viscosity controlling; Foam boosting; Surfactant; Hair conditioning; Skin conditioning; Antistatic; Cleansing
BeschreibungLauramidopropyl betaine is a new type of special amphoteric surfactant, which belongs to the same series as lauramidopropyl betaine, and is a modified derivative of alkyl betaine. Lauramidopropyl betaine has the characteristics of temperature resistance, acid and alkali resistance, good salt resistance, wide isoelectric point and strong viscoelasticity, etc. It is widely used in oil field oil repelling, leather, daily chemical industry and other fields. As a good viscoelastic surfactant applied to the substrate acidification of oilfield, it can effectively reduce the oil/water interfacial tension and improve the recovery rate of tertiary oil recovery. Also it can be used as conditioning agent, wetting agent, bactericide, antistatic agent, emulsifier, thickener and in self-steering acid system for carbonate acidification.
VerwendenLauroylamide Propylbetaine is used cosmetic and hair compositions of enhanced viscosity and clarity.
Keine Reaktionsaufzeichnungen unter den aktuellen Filterkriterien.
Wird geladen…
4292-10-8、61789-40-0、86438-79-1DTXSID4041282CHEMBL1231297The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following ingredients are safe in cosmetics as long as they are formulated to be non-sensitizing, which may be based on a QRA...Lauramidopropyl Betaine...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications