6283-92-7CCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)C(C)OQQQMUBLXDAFBRH-UHFFFAOYSA-NBased on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Lauryl Lactate...
6283-92-7DTXSID40863737Cosmetic ingredients (Lauryl Lactate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Emollient; Skin conditioning
Practically insoluble or insoluble in water
Soluble (in ethanol)
Sicherheitsangaben dienen nur zur Orientierung und ersetzen weder das Sicherheitsdatenblatt (SDB) des Lieferanten noch geltende Vorschriften oder eine fachliche Bewertung.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 57.6% (152 of 264) of all reports.
Warning
H319 (41.7%): Causes serious eye irritation [Warning Serious eye damage/eye irritation]
P264+P265, P273, P280, P305+P351+P338, P337+P317, P391, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 264 reports by companies from 6 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Chemical: Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, dodecyl ester
REACH registered substance: Dodecyl lactate (EC: 228-504-8)
Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, dodecyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Based on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Lauryl Lactate...
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Cosmetics -> Emollient; Skin conditioning
VerwendenAn α-alkyl lactate, Lactic Acid Dodecyl Ester can be used in nanoemulsions for treating fungal, yeast and mold infections.
Wird geladen…
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
DefinitionLactic Acid Dodecyl Ester is a lipid with a terminal hydroxyl group at the head. The hydroxyl group enables further derivatization or replacement with other reactive functional groups.