6-Desoxy-L-β-galaktose
Fucose · L-(-)-FUCOSE · 6-DEOXY-L-GALACTOSE · L-Galactose, 6-deoxy- · L-fucopyranose · L-(-)-Fucose ,99% · (2S,3R,4R,5S)-2,3,4,5-tetrahydroxyhexanal · 6-DEOXY-BETA-GALACTOSE

Identifikatoren & physikalische Daten
| CAS No. | 2438-80-4 |
|---|---|
| Summenformel | C6H12O5 |
| Durchschnittliche Molmasse | 164,16 g/mol |
| Monoisotopische Masse | 164,06847348 g/mol |
| SMILES | C[C@H](O)[C@@H](O)[C@@H](O)[C@H](O)C=O |
| InChIKey | PNNNRSAQSRJVSB-KCDKBNATSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 3034656 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:48204 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID50883845 |
| Lokaler Name | 6-Desoxy-L-β-galaktose |
Chemische & physikalische Eigenschaften
| XLogP | -2,4 |
|---|---|
| Polarare Oberfläche (TPSA) | 98 |
| H-Brücken-Donoren | 4 |
| H-Brücken-Akzeptoren | 5 |
| Frei drehbare Bindungen | 4 |
| Schwere Atome | 11 |
| Formalladung | 0 |
| Komplexität | 126 |
| Schmelzpunkt | 150-153 °C(lit.) |
| Siedepunkt | 211.61°C (rough estimate) |
| Dichte | 1.1738 (rough estimate) |
| Brechungsindex | -75.5 ° (C=10, H2O) |
| Lagerbedingungen | Inert atmosphere,Store in freezer, under -20°C |
| Löslichkeit | H2O: 0.1 g/mL, clear, colorlessSoluble in water. |
| Aggregatzustand | Powder |
| pKa (Säurekonstante) | 12.50±0.20(Predicted) |
| Farbe | Beige to light brown to purple-grayish |
| Merck | 14,4279 |
| BRN | 1723321 |
| Stabilität | Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents. |
| Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe Funktionen | SKIN CONDITIONING |
| InChI | 1S/C6H12O5/c1-3(8)5(10)6(11)4(9)2-7/h2-6,8-11H,1H3/t3-,4+,5+,6-/m0/s1 |
| InChIKey | SHZGCJCMOBCMKK-DLABPRKASA-N |
| SMILES | C[C@H](O)[C@@H](O)[C@@H](O)[C@H](O)C=O |
| LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient) | -0.340 (est) |
| CAS Datenbank | 2438-80-4(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| EPA chemische Informationen | L-Galactose, 6-deoxy- (2438-80-4) |
Sicherheit & Vorschriften
| F | 3-10 |
|---|---|
| Wassergefährdungsklasse (WGK) | 3 |
| TSCA-Inventar-Status | TSCA listed |
| Zollcode | 29400090 |
| Sicherheitshinweise (S) | 24/25 |
| Lagerklasse | 11 - Combustible Solids |
Anwendungen & Verwendung
Occurrence
L-Fucose exists in nature in various biological niches. A major natural source of L-fucose is the brown algal polysaccharide fucoidan. It is also present in the polysaccharides of tragacanth, potatoes, kiwi, soybeans, varieties of wing peas, canola and other plants.L-Fucose is a minor component in plant cell wall polysaccharides, specifically rhamnogalacturonan, xyloglucan and also arabinogalactan proteins that are involved in plant cell elongation.
Verwenden
L-Fucose was isolated from seaweed. It finds application in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and dietary supplements. It is used in the determination of antigen in A and B blood group. It is also used in the selection-mediated leukocyte-endothelial adhesion and host-microbe interactions. L-Fucose is also used in anti aging creams as well as to promote the accelerated healing of wounds and to reduce allergy.