StartseiteMCPWorkbenchSkills
StartseiteWorkbenchBenachrichtigungenMein Bereich
Huagongshe Open Project:[email protected]KI-Anbindung: llms.txt · MCP-AnleitungDatenschutz · Nutzungsbedingungen · Supportv1.7.8
Zurück
HuagongsheHuagongshe Chemie-Druckbericht · Nur für Forschungszwecke
HCID 346Erstellt: 3. November 2026

4-Hydroxyphenyl-β-D-glucopyranosid

beta-arbutin · β-Arbutin · URSIN · b-Arbutin · UVASOL · rbutin · P-ARBUTIN · hydroquinone O-β-D-glucopyranoside

https://huagongshe.com/de/chemical/346

Molekülstruktur von 4-Hydroxyphenyl-β-D-glucopyranosid

Identifikatoren & physikalische Daten

CAS No.497-76-7
SummenformelC12H16O7
Durchschnittliche Molmasse272,25 g/mol
Monoisotopische Masse272,08960285 g/mol
SMILESOCC1OC(Oc2ccc(O)cc2)C(O)C(O)C1O
InChIKeyBJRNKVDFDLYUGJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
PubChem CID346
ChEMBLCHEMBL79041
DTXSIDDTXSID20859416
Lokaler Name4-Hydroxyphenyl-β-D-glucopyranosid

Chemische & physikalische Eigenschaften

XLogP-0,7
Polarare Oberfläche (TPSA)120
H-Brücken-Donoren5
H-Brücken-Akzeptoren7
Frei drehbare Bindungen3
Schwere Atome19
Formalladung0
Komplexität279
ArzneimittelPharmaceuticals
KosmetikaAntioxidantSkin conditioning
Schmelzpunkt195-198 °C
Siedepunkt375.31°C (rough estimate)
Dichte1.3582 (rough estimate)
Brechungsindex-65.5 ° (C=4, H2O)
LagerbedingungenInert atmosphere,Room Temperature
LöslichkeitH2O: 50 mg/mL hot, clear10-15 g/100 mL at 20 ºC
AggregatzustandSolid
pKa (Säurekonstante)10.10±0.15(Predicted)
FarbeWhite
Biologische Quellesynthetic or plant
Merck14,773
BRN89673
Henry-Konstante8.2×1013 mol/(m3Pa) at 25℃, HSDB (2015)
StabilitätStable. Hygroscopic - store under dry nitrogen.
Hauptanwendungenfood and beverages
Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe FunktionenANTIOXIDANTSKIN CONDITIONING - MISCELLANEOUSBLEACHING
InChI1S/C12H16O7/c13-5-8-9(15)10(16)11(17)12(19-8)18-7-3-1-6(14)2-4-7/h1-4,8-17H,5H2/t8-,9-,10+,11-,12-/m1/s1
InChIKeyBJRNKVDFDLYUGJ-RMPHRYRLSA-N
SMILESOC[C@H]1O[C@@H](Oc2ccc(O)cc2)[C@H](O)[C@@H](O)[C@@H]1O
LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient)-1.350
CAS Datenbank497-76-7(CAS DataBase Reference)
EPA chemische Informationen.beta.-D-Glucopyranoside, 4-hydroxyphenyl (497-76-7)

Sicherheit & Vorschriften

F3-10-23
Wassergefährdungsklasse (WGK)3
Zollcode29389090
RTECS-Nr.CE8863000
R-Sätze (R)20/21/22-36/37/38
GefahrensymboleXn
Sicherheitshinweise (S)22-24/25-36-26
Lagerklasse11 - Combustible Solids
Gefahrstoffdaten497-76-7(Hazardous Substances Data)

Anwendungen & Verwendung

Beschreibung

Arbutin is a β-D-glucopyranoside HQ derivative and a plant-derived compound found in the dried leaves of several plant species, including blueberry, cranberry, bearberry, and pear trees. It suppresses tyrosinase activity without altering RNA expression.

History

Arbutin is a hydroquinone compound with two epimers, α and β arbutin. The sources of α-arbutin and β-arbutin are completely different. β-arbutin can be prepared by plant extraction, plant cell culture, and artificial synthesis. Arbutin can relieve cough and asthma and has whitening effect. The Japanese cosmetics company Shiseido developed the arbutin as a whitening agent in the 1990s. Arbutin can not only reduce skin freckles, senile plaques, and chloasma but also relieve acne and improve healing after skin burns. Arbutin is the epimer of β-arbutin, and the spatial orientation of their glycosidic bonds is just the opposite. Alpha arbutin is generally prepared by different microbial enzymes. A molecule of glucose and a molecule of hydroquinone combine to form a molecule α-arbutin . Alpha arbutin improves ultraviolet burn scar. α-Arbutin can be used in a variety of skin whitening cosmetics since it is chemically stable.

Verwenden

Arbutin is a glycosylated hydroquinone extracted from bearberry plant. Arbutin is a known inhibitor of tyrosinase, which in turn prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is often used as a skin-ligh tening agent in cosmetic products.