Daten werden ergänzt – lade die Seite später neu, um den aktuellen Stand zu sehen
6197-30-4CCCC[C@@H](CC)COC(=O)C(C#N)=C(c1ccccc1)c1ccccc16197-30-4Sicherheitsangaben dienen nur zur Orientierung und ersetzen weder das Sicherheitsdatenblatt (SDB) des Lieferanten noch geltende Vorschriften oder eine fachliche Bewertung.
BeschreibungOctocrylene (OCT) is a viscous, clear, colorlesss oi introduced in commercial sunscreens and anti-ageing creams about 15 years ago. It is the 2-ethylhexyl ester of 2-cyano-3,3-diphenylacrylic acid, with the extended conjugation of the acid portion that absorbs UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays, with wavelengths from 280 to 320 nm, which promote tanning but also contribute to the onset of sunburn and skin cancer. It is used in various body care products, in concentrations up to 10%, to provide an adequate sun-protection factor or to protect the body care formulations themselves from UV radiation[1].
VerwendenOctocrylene is an ingredient used in sunscreens for its ability to absorb UV rays, protecting the skin from sun damage. It is chemically related to cinnamates. It can be used to boost SPF and improve water resistance in a given formulation. Octocrylene is photostable and can improve the photostability of other sunscreens. It is expensive and can present difficulties in formulation.
Keine Reaktionsaufzeichnungen unter den aktuellen Filterkriterien.
Wird geladen…
DefinitionChEBI: Octocrylene is a diarylmethane. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol, used in sunscreens and cosmetics.