4-Hydroxyphenyl-β-D-glucopyranosid
beta-arbutin · β-Arbutin · URSIN · b-Arbutin · UVASOL · rbutin · P-ARBUTIN · hydroquinone O-β-D-glucopyranoside

Identifikatoren & physikalische Daten
| CAS No. | 497-76-7 |
|---|---|
| Summenformel | C12H16O7 |
| Durchschnittliche Molmasse | 272,25 g/mol |
| Monoisotopische Masse | 272,08960285 g/mol |
| SMILES | OC[C@H]1O[C@@H](Oc2ccc(O)cc2)[C@H](O)[C@@H](O)[C@@H]1O |
| InChIKey | BJRNKVDFDLYUGJ-RMPHRYRLSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 440936 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL232202 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:18305 |
| EC No. | 207-850-3 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID7040152 |
| Lokaler Name | 4-Hydroxyphenyl-β-D-glucopyranosid |
Chemische & physikalische Eigenschaften
| XLogP | -0,7 |
|---|---|
| Polarare Oberfläche (TPSA) | 120 |
| H-Brücken-Donoren | 5 |
| H-Brücken-Akzeptoren | 7 |
| Frei drehbare Bindungen | 3 |
| Schwere Atome | 19 |
| Formalladung | 0 |
| Komplexität | 279 |
| Arzneimittel | Pharmaceuticals -> Listed in ZINC15 |
| Kosmetika | Skin conditioningAntioxidant |
| SpringerMaterials Properties | Chemical shift |
| LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient) | log Kow = -1.35 |
| Color/Form | Colorless elongated prisms from moist ethyl acetateWhite powder (pure synthetic)Needles (water + 1) |
| Löslichkeit | ≥ 10g/100gSlightly soluble in ethyl etherinsoluble in benzene, chloroform, CS2Soluble in water and alcoholH2O: 50 mg/mL hot, clear10-15 g/100 mL at 20 ºC |
| Schmelzpunkt | 199 °C142 - 143 °C195-198 °C |
| Optical Rotation | Crystalizes from water as the monohydrate, mp 158-160 °Csolifidies and melts again at 175 °C. Also reported as unstable form, mp 160.5 °Cstable form, mp 176 °C. Specific optical rotation: -60.66 deg at 20 °C/D (in water). Soluble in hot water or alcoholslightly soluble in ether. /Methylarbutin/Specific optical rotation: -60.3 deg at 20 °C/D (in water)Specific optical rotation: -64 deg at 25 °C/D (3% water) |
| Physical Description | Solid |
| Collision Cross Section | 226.6 Ų [M-H]- [CCS Type: DTBuffer gas: N2Ionization: ESI-Dataset: TOXCASTSource Identifier: DTXSID7040152]164.4 Ų [M+Na]+ [CCS Type: TWMethod: calibrated with polyalanine and drug standards]159.52 Ų [M+Na-2H]- [CCS Type: DTMethod: single field calibrated with Agilent tune mix (Agilent)]162.95 Ų [M+Na]+ [CCS Type: TW |
| Other Experimental Properties | MP 199 °C after sintering at 163-164 °C ... Also reported as unstable form, mp 165 °Cstable form, mp 199.5-200 °C |
| Siedepunkt | 375.31°C (rough estimate) |
| Dichte | 1.3582 (rough estimate) |
| Brechungsindex | -65.5 ° (C=4, H2O) |
| Lagerbedingungen | Inert atmosphere,Room Temperature |
| Aggregatzustand | Solid |
| pKa (Säurekonstante) | 10.10±0.15(Predicted) |
| Farbe | White |
| Biologische Quelle | synthetic or plant |
| Merck | 14,773 |
| BRN | 89673 |
| Henry-Konstante | 8.2×1013 mol/(m3Pa) at 25℃, HSDB (2015) |
| Stabilität | Stable. Hygroscopic - store under dry nitrogen. |
| Hauptanwendungen | food and beverages |
| Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe Funktionen | ANTIOXIDANTSKIN CONDITIONING - MISCELLANEOUSBLEACHING |
| InChI | 1S/C12H16O7/c13-5-8-9(15)10(16)11(17)12(19-8)18-7-3-1-6(14)2-4-7/h1-4,8-17H,5H2/t8-,9-,10+,11-,12-/m1/s1 |
| InChIKey | BJRNKVDFDLYUGJ-RMPHRYRLSA-N |
| SMILES | OC[C@H]1O[C@@H](Oc2ccc(O)cc2)[C@H](O)[C@@H](O)[C@@H]1O |
| LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient) | -1.350 |
| CAS Datenbank | 497-76-7(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| EPA chemische Informationen | .beta.-D-Glucopyranoside, 4-hydroxyphenyl (497-76-7) |
Sicherheit & Vorschriften
| GHS-Einstufung | This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 98.6% (137 of 139) of all reports.Not ClassifiedAggregated GHS information provided per 139 reports by companies from 3 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. |
|---|---|
| Regulatorische Informationen | .beta.-D-Glucopyranoside, 4-hydroxyphenyl: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard |
| Hazard Classes and Categories | Not Classified |
| Entsorgungsverfahren | SRP: At the time of review, criteria for land treatment or burial (sanitary landfill) disposal practices are subject to significant revision. Prior to implementing land disposal of waste residue (including waste sludge), consult with environmental regulatory agencies for guidance on acceptable disposal practices. |
| Wechselwirkungen | Arbutin, the beta-D-glucopyranoside of hydroquinone, is a skin whitening cosmetic ingredient. Compared with arbutin, hydroquinone is a more potent skin lightening agent, but shows cytotoxicity, nephrotoxicity, and genotoxicity. To evaluate whether skin microflora can hydrolyze arbutin to hydroquinone, we measured the hydrolytic activity of the main skin microflora: Staphylococcus epidermidis and Staphylococcus aureus. All strains hydrolyzed arbutin, with activities of 0.16-4.51 nmol/min/mg. The hydrolyzed hydroquinone showed more potent 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl radical scavenging activity and tyrosinase inhibition than arbutin. These findings suggest that normal skin microflora may increase the skin lightening effect of arbutin due to the antioxidant action of hydroquinone....This study ... presents evidence that cotreatment of aloesin and arbutin inhibits tyrosinase activity in a synergistic manner by acting through a different action mechanism. Aloesin or arbutin similarly inhibited enzyme activity of human- and mushroom-tyrosinases with an IC50 value of 0.1 or 0.04 mM, respectively. Lineweaver-Burk plots of the enzyme kinetics data showed that aloesin inhibited tyrosinase activity noncompetitively with a Ki value of 5.3 mM, whereas arbutin did it competitively (Maeda, 1996). We then examined whether cotreatment of these agents inhibits the tyrosinase activity in a synergistic manner. The results showed that 0.01 mM aloesin in the presence of 0.03 mM arbutin inhibited activity of mushroom by 80% of the control value and the reverse was also true. The inhibitory effects were calculated to be synergistic according to the Burgi method. Taken together, we suggest that aloesin along with arbutin inhibits in synergy melanin production by combined mechanisms of noncompetitive and competitive inhibitions of tyrosinase activity. |
Anwendungen & Verwendung
Beschreibung
Arbutin is a β-D-glucopyranoside HQ derivative and a plant-derived compound found in the dried leaves of several plant species, including blueberry, cranberry, bearberry, and pear trees. It suppresses tyrosinase activity without altering RNA expression.
History
Arbutin is a hydroquinone compound with two epimers, α and β arbutin. The sources of α-arbutin and β-arbutin are completely different. β-arbutin can be prepared by plant extraction, plant cell culture, and artificial synthesis. Arbutin can relieve cough and asthma and has whitening effect. The Japanese cosmetics company Shiseido developed the arbutin as a whitening agent in the 1990s. Arbutin can not only reduce skin freckles, senile plaques, and chloasma but also relieve acne and improve healing after skin burns. Arbutin is the epimer of β-arbutin, and the spatial orientation of their glycosidic bonds is just the opposite. Alpha arbutin is generally prepared by different microbial enzymes. A molecule of glucose and a molecule of hydroquinone combine to form a molecule α-arbutin . Alpha arbutin improves ultraviolet burn scar. α-Arbutin can be used in a variety of skin whitening cosmetics since it is chemically stable.
Verwenden
Arbutin is a glycosylated hydroquinone extracted from bearberry plant. Arbutin is a known inhibitor of tyrosinase, which in turn prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is often used as a skin-ligh tening agent in cosmetic products.