16485-10-2CC(C)(CO)C(O)C(=O)NCCCOSNPLKNRPJHDVJA-UHFFFAOYSA-NPanthenol is an alcohol derivative of pantothenic acid, a component of the B complex vitamins and an essential component of a normally functioning epithelium. Panthenol exists as a racemic mixture containing both the dextrorotatory form (dexpanthenol) and the levorotatory form (levopanthenol). While pantothenic acid is optically active, only the dextrorotatory form ([DB09357]) is biologically active. Dexpanthenol, the active form of panthenol, is enzymatically cleaved to form pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), which is an essential component of Coenzyme A that acts as a cofactor in many enzymatic reactions that are important for protein metabolism in the epithelium. Due to its good penetration and high local concentrations, dexpanthanol is used in many topical products, such as ointments and lotions for treatment of dermatological conditions to relieve itching or promote healing. Dermatological effects of the topical use of dexpanthenol include increased fibroblast proliferation and accelerated re-epithelialization in wound healing. Furthermore, it acts as a topical protectant, moisturizer, and has demonstrated anti-inflammatory properties.
16485-10-2、81-13-0DTXSID3044598CHEMBL1371937Pharmaceutical
Pharmaceuticals
Cosmetic ingredients (Panthenol) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Antistatic; Hair conditioning; Skin conditioning
Sicherheitsangaben dienen nur zur Orientierung und ersetzen weder das Sicherheitsdatenblatt (SDB) des Lieferanten noch geltende Vorschriften oder eine fachliche Bewertung.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 100% (356 of 356) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 356 reports by companies from 1 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (.+-.)-
REACH registered substance: Panthenol , DL-form (EC: 240-540-6)
Panthenol: Does not have an individual approval but may be used as a component in a product covered by a group standard. It is not approved for use as a chemical in its own right.
Pantothenic acid is a precursor of coenzyme A, which serves as a cofactor for a variety of enzyme-catalyzed reactions involving transfer of acetyl groups. The final step in the synthesis of acetylcholine consists of the choline acetylase transfer of acetyl group from acetylcoenzyme A to choline. Acetylcholine is the neurohumoral transmitter in the parasympathetic system and as such maintains the normal functions of the intestine. Decrease in acetylcholine content would result in decreased peristalsis and in extreme cases adynamic ileus.
Panthenol is an alcohol derivative of pantothenic acid, a component of the B complex vitamins and an essential component of a normally functioning epithelium. Dexpanthenol, the active form of panthenol, is enzymatically cleaved to form pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), which is an essential component of Coenzyme A that acts as a cofactor in many enzymatic reactions that are important for protein metabolism in the epithelium. Dermatological effects of the topical use of dexpanthenol include increased fibroblast proliferation and accelerated re-epithelialization in wound healing. Furthermore, it acts as a topical protectant, moisturizer, and has demonstrated anti-inflammatory properties.
Information on 893 consumer products that contain Panthenol in the following categories is provided:
Information on 9 consumer products that contain Panthenol, DL-form in the following categories is provided:
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Skin Conditioning Agents
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green half-circle - The chemical is expected to be of low concern
Fragrance Ingredients
Cosmetics -> Antistatic; Hair conditioning; Skin conditioning
Wird geladen…
Verwendenpanthenol (pro-vitamin B5) acts as a penetrating moisturizer. Panthenol appears to stimulate cellular proliferation and aid in tissue repair. Studies indicate that when topically applied, panthenol penetrates the skin and gets converted into pantothenic acid, a B complex vitamin. Such action could possibly influence the skin’s natural resources of pantothenic acid. It imparts a nonirritant, non-sensitizing, moisturizing, and conditioning feel and promotes normal keratinization and wound-healing. Panthenol protects the skin against sunburn, provides relief for existing sunburn, and enhances the natural tanning process. Panthenol’s humectant character enables it to hold water in the product or attract water from the environment, resulting in a moisturizing effect. It enhances skin suppleness, and claims are that it also acts as an anti-inflammatory agent. It is considered a non-comedogenic raw material.