Fucoxanthin
Ccris 4055 · Brn 0073179 · Fucoxanthol · FUCOXANTHIN · Fuconxanthin(P) · Fucoxanthin(AS) · Fucoxanthin (10%) · Fucoxanthin solution

Identifikatoren & physikalische Daten
| CAS No. | 3351-86-8 |
|---|---|
| Summenformel | C42H58O6 |
| Durchschnittliche Molmasse | 658,92 g/mol |
| Monoisotopische Masse | 658,42333958 g/mol |
| SMILES | CC(=O)O[C@H]1CC(C)(C)C(=C=C/C(C)=C/C=C/C(C)=C/C=C/C=C(C)/C=C/C=C(\C)C(=O)C[C@@]23O[C@]2(C)C[C@@H](O)CC3(C)C)[C@](C)(O)C1 |
| InChIKey | SJWWTRQNNRNTPU-ABBNZJFMSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 5281239 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL1575074 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:5186 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID901031617 |
Chemische & physikalische Eigenschaften
| Schmelzpunkt | 166-168°C |
|---|---|
| Siedepunkt | 590.43°C (rough estimate) |
| Dichte | 1.09 |
| Brechungsindex | n20/D1.360-1.362 |
| Flammpunkt | 14℃ |
| Lagerbedingungen | -20°C |
| Löslichkeit | Ethanol, |
| pKa (Säurekonstante) | 14.47±0.60(Predicted) |
| Aggregatzustand | Solid |
| Farbe | Crystalline |
| Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe Funktionen | SKIN CONDITIONING |
| InChIKey | SJWWTRQNNRNTPU-WEAAWPSVSA-N |
| SMILES | [C@]12(CC(=O)/C(/C)=C/C=C/C(/C)=C/C=C/C=C(\C)/C=C/C=C(\C)/C=C=C3[C@@](O)(C)C[C@@H](OC(=O)C)CC3(C)C)C(C)(C)C[C@H](O)C[C@]1(O2)C |&1:0,25,29,42,45,r| |
| LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient) | 7.830 (est) |
| CAS Datenbank | 3351-86-8(CAS DataBase Reference) |
Sicherheit & Vorschriften
| Wassergefährdungsklasse (WGK) | 3 |
|---|---|
| UN-Transportnummer | UN1170 - class 3 - PG 2 - Ethanol, solution |
| Zollcode | 29153900 |
| R-Sätze (R) | 11 |
| Gefahrensymbole | F |
| Sicherheitshinweise (S) | 7-16-24/25 |
| Lagerklasse | 3 - Flammable liquids |
| Gefahrenklasse | Eye Irrit. 2Flam. Liq. 2 |
Anwendungen & Verwendung
Beschreibung
Fucoxanthin is another important xanthophyll. It is widely found in heterokontophyta, such as brown algae and oceanic microalgae,and is believed be the second-most abundant carotenoid on Earth after β-carotene. Recently, studies on the functionality of fucoxanthin have been increasingly conducted,and fucoxanthin has been shown to possess various beneficial physiological activities.It has various pharmaceutical effects such as anti-tumor, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-obesity effects, protecting nerve cell, increasing the content of ARA(arachidonic acid) and DHA (docosahexaenoic acid) in mice; It is widely used as medicine, skin care and beauty industry, and in the Food supplements market.
Occurrence
Fucoxanthin is a xanthophyll carotenoid abundant in macroalgae, such as brown seaweeds and microalgae. Several edible brown algae, including Sargassam fusiforme, Laminaria japonica, Undaria pinnatifida, and Padina tetrastromatica, are consumed in Southeast Asia and Europe. The brown algae are good sources of fucoxanthin. However, diatoms, such as Phaeodactylum tricornutum, are preferred sources of fucoxanthin in the food industry because of their higher fucoxanthin content and extraction efficiency with shorter growth cycles than those of macroalgae[1].
Verwenden
Fucoxanthin is a carotenoid that occurs naturally in certain algae. It significantly reduces abdominal white adipose tissue (WAT) in mice and rats when included in their diet. Fucoxanthin increases the amount of mitochondrial uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1), a fatty acid-stimulated protein involved in respiration and thermogenesis in WAT of mice and rats. In KK-Ay mice, which are used to model obese type 2 diabetics with hyperinsulinemia, fucoxanthin reduces WAT gain and also decreases blood glucose and plasma insulin levels.