Grundinformationen
- CAS
111-62-6- Standard-SMILES
CCCCCCCC/C=C\CCCCCCCC(=O)OCC- InChIKey
LVGKNOAMLMIIKO-QXMHVHEDSA-N- Summenformel
- C20H38O2
- Durchschnittliche Molmasse
- 310,5 g/mol
- Monoisotopische Masse
- 310,28718046
Überblick
Ethyl oleate is a long-chain fatty acid ethyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of oleic acid with the hydroxy group of ethanol. It has a role as an acaricide and a plant metabolite. It is functionally related to an oleic acid.
Namen und Bezeichner
- Bevorzugter Name
- Ethyl Oleate
- IUPAC
- ethyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate
- Lokaler Name
- Ethyloleat
- Englischer Name
- Ethyl oleate
- Summenformel
- C20H38O2
- Molmasse
- 310.51
Namen und Synonyme
Weitere Namen anzeigen
Datenbank-Bezeichner
- CAS
111-62-6、85049-36-1- PubChem CID
- 5363269
- DTXSID
DTXSID3047633- ChEMBL
CHEMBL2106289- ChEBI
CHEBI:84940- UNII
- Z2Z439864Y
- EC Number
- 203-889-5、285-206-0
- Nikkaji
- J10.107I
Eigenschaften
Berechnete Struktureigenschaften
- XLogP
- 8
- Polarare Oberfläche (TPSA)
- 26,3 Ų
- H-Brücken-Donoren
- 0
- H-Brücken-Akzeptoren
- 2
- Frei drehbare Bindungen
- 17
- Schwere Atome
- 22
- Formalladung
- 0
- Komplexität
- 258
Experimentelle und physikochemische Eigenschaften
Solubility
insoluble in water; soluble in ether
Soluble (in ethanol)
Physical Description
Liquid
Clear yellow liquid; [Sigma-Aldrich MSDS]
oily, slightly yellowish liquid with a floral odour
Physikochemische Eigenschaften
- Schmelzpunkt
- 32 °C · −32 °C(lit.)
- Siedepunkt
- 216 · 216-218 °C15 mm Hg
- Dichte
- 0.87 g/mL · 0.87 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
- Brechungsindex
- 20 · n20/D 1.451(lit.)
- FEMA
- 2450 · 2450 | ETHYL OLEATE
- Flammpunkt
- 230 °F · >230 °F
- storage temp.
- -20 °C · -20°C
- Löslichkeit
- 10 % · chloroform: soluble10%
- Aggregatzustand
- Oily Liquid
- Farbe
- Clear
- Geruch (Odor)
- 100 % · at 100.00 %. fatty oily dairy milky waxy tallow
- Geruchsart
- fatty
- Biologische Quelle
- palm oil
- Merck
- 14 · 14,6828
- JECFA Number
- 345 · 345
- BRN
- 1727318 · 1727318
- Dielectric constant
- 3.2 · 3.2(28℃)
- Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe Funktionen
- PERFUMINGSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
- InChI
- 1S/C20H38O2/c1-3-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19-20(21)22-4-2/h11-12H,3-10,13-19H2,1-2H3/b12-11-
- InChIKey
- LVGKNOAMLMIIKO-VAWYXSNFSA-N
- SMILES
- CCCCCCCC\C=C/CCCCCCCC(=O)OCC
- LogP
- 8.69 · 8.69
- CAS Datenbank
- 111 · 111-62-6(CAS DataBase Reference)
- NIST chemische Informationen
- 9 · 9-Octadecenoic acid (Z)-, ethyl ester(111-62-6)
- EPA chemische Informationen
- Ethyl oleate (111-62-6)
- CAS Number Unlabeled
- 111 · 111-62-6
Sicherheit und Regulatorisches
GHS-Klassifizierung
GHS Classification
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 99.3% (142 of 143) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 143 reports by companies from 2 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 100% (15 of 15) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 15 reports by companies from 1 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Gefahrenhinweise
Regulatory Information
Chemical: 9-Octadecenoic acid, ethyl ester, (Z)-
Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 (amended)
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, ethyl ester is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of 9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, ethyl ester are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
Status: Active Update: 06-06-2022 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/10992
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, ethyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Hazard Classes and Categories
Not Classified
Not Classified
Sicherheitsdaten
- F
- 10-23
- wgk
- 2
- tsca
- TSCA listed
- hs_code
- 29161900
- RTECS-Nr.
- RG3715000
- Toxizität
- rabbit,LD50,skin,> 5gm/kg (5000mg/kg),Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 20, Pg. 683, 1982.
- safety_code
- 23-24/25-22
- Speicherklasse
- 10 - Combustible liquids
Chemie und Industrie
Verwendung und Herstellung
Uses
Used as a flavoring agent; [FDA] Used to flavor animal feeds; [ExPub: EFSA - FEEDAP] Used as a solvent/co-solvent in pesticide products; [ExPub: EPA - RDD] Permitted for use as an inert ingredient in non-food pesticide products; [EPA]
Farming (Pesticides) [Category: Industry]
Use Classification
Fragrance Ingredients
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Cosmetics -> Emollient
General Manufacturing Information
Pesticide, Fertilizer, and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, ethyl ester: ACTIVE
Anwendungen
BeschreibungEthyl oleate is a fatty acid ester formed by the condensation of oleic acid and ethanol. It is a colorless to light yellow liquid. Ethyl oleate is produced by the body during ethanol intoxication. Ethyl oleate is used as a solvent for pharmaceutical drug preparations involving lipophilic substances such as steroids. It also finds use as a lubricant and a plasticizer. The Food and Drug Administration regulates its use as a food additive under "Food Additives Permitted for Direct Addition to Food for Human Consumption", 21CFR172.515.
OccurrenceReported found in cocoa, buckwheat, elderberry and babaco fruit (Carica pentagona Heilborn).
VerwendenEthyl oleate is a flavoring and fragrance agent. Usually used to prepare the oily phase of self-microemulsifying drug delivery system (SMEDDS) for tacrolimus (Tac). It was obtained by the hydrolysis of various animal and vegetable fats and oils.
Darstellung
synthetischeEthyl oleate is prepared by the reaction of ethanol with oleoyl chloride in the presence of a suitable hydrogen chloride acceptor. Or by direct esterification of oleic acid with ethyl alcohol in the presence of HCl at the boil; in the presence of Twitchell’s reagent or chlorosulfonic acid.
Vor- und nachgelagerte Produkte
Vorgelagerte Rohstoffe
Nachgelagerte Produkte
Anbieter100 Anbieter
Ergänzende Hinweise
DefinitionChEBI: Ethyl oleate is a long-chain fatty acid ethyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of oleic acid with the hydroxy group of ethanol. It has a role as a plant metabolite and an acaricide. It is functionally related to an oleic acid.
Zugehörige Reaktionen
Notizen zur Verbindung
Wird geladen…