Undecylenic Acid
UNDECYLENIC ACID · 10-UNDECENOIC ACID · UNDEC-10-ENOIC ACID · FEMA 3247 · undecylenic · 9-Undecenoic acid · 10-UNDECYLENIC ACID · undecyl-10-enicacid

Identifikatoren & physikalische Daten
| CAS No. | 112-38-9 |
|---|---|
| Summenformel | C11H20O2 |
| Durchschnittliche Molmasse | 184,27 g/mol |
| Monoisotopische Masse | 184,14632988 g/mol |
| SMILES | C=CCCCCCCCCC(=O)O |
| InChIKey | FRPZMMHWLSIFAZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 5634 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL1276010 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:35045 |
| EC No. | 203-965-8 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID8035001 |
Chemische & physikalische Eigenschaften
| XLogP | 3,9 |
|---|---|
| Polarare Oberfläche (TPSA) | 37,3 |
| H-Brücken-Donoren | 1 |
| H-Brücken-Akzeptoren | 2 |
| Frei drehbare Bindungen | 9 |
| Schwere Atome | 13 |
| Formalladung | 0 |
| Komplexität | 141 |
| Schmelzpunkt | 23-25 °C (lit.) |
| Siedepunkt | 137 °C/2 mmHg (lit.) |
| Dichte | 0.912 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.) |
| Dampfdruck | 0.019Pa at 20℃ |
| FEMA | 3247 | 10-UNDECENOIC ACID |
| Brechungsindex | n20/D 1.449(lit.) |
| Flammpunkt | 300 °F |
| Lagerbedingungen | Store below +30°C. |
| Löslichkeit | water: insoluble |
| pKa (Säurekonstante) | 4.78±0.10(Predicted) |
| Aggregatzustand | Crystalline Low Melting Solid or Liquid |
| Wichte | 0.911 (25/25℃) |
| Farbe | Pale yellow |
| Geruch | sweet woody |
| Geruchsart | woody |
| Biologische Quelle | synthetic |
| Merck | 14,9848 |
| JECFA Number | 331 |
| BRN | 1762631 |
| Hauptanwendungen | flavors and fragrances |
| Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe Funktionen | PRESERVATIVESURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGFRAGRANCEANTIMICROBIAL |
| InChI | 1S/C11H20O2/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11(12)13/h2H,1,3-10H2,(H,12,13) |
| InChIKey | FRPZMMHWLSIFAZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| SMILES | OC(=O)CCCCCCCCC=C |
| LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient) | 4 at 20℃ |
| CAS Datenbank | 112-38-9(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| NIST chemische Informationen | Undecylenic Acid(112-38-9) |
| EPA chemische Informationen | 10-Undecenoic acid (112-38-9) |
Sicherheit & Vorschriften
| Wassergefährdungsklasse (WGK) | 1 |
|---|---|
| TSCA-Inventar-Status | TSCA listed |
| UN-Transportnummer | UN 3261 8/PG 2 |
| Zollcode | 29161910 |
| RTECS-Nr. | YQ2975000 |
| R-Sätze (R) | 36/37/38-52/53-36/38 |
| Toxizität | LD50 in mice (g/kg): 8.15 orally0.960 i.p. (Newell) |
| Gefahrensymbole | Xi |
| Sicherheitshinweise (S) | 26-61-37/39-36 |
| Lagerklasse | 11 - Combustible Solids |
| Gefahrenklasse | Aquatic Chronic 3Eye Irrit. 2Skin Irrit. 2 |
| Selbstentzündungstemperatur | 275 °C |
Anwendungen & Verwendung
Beschreibung
Undecylenic acid (C11) or also called 10-undecenoic acid is an organic unsaturated fatty acid derived from castor oil by cracking. Undecylenic acid is an FDA approved active ingredient in medications for skin infections, and relieves itching, burning, and irritation. In technical applications it is used because if its antifungal properties.appearance (25°C) White or very pale yellow crystalline mass or clear colourless pale yellow liquid acid value mg KOH/g 295 - 304 saponification mg KOH/g 295 - 304 iodine value) gI2/100g 132 - 136 congealing point °C 23 - 24 Purity by GC % min. 99%
Occurrence
Reported found as a metabolite in Rhodotorula glutinis var. lusitanica; naturally occurring in the essential oils of Juniperus chinensis, Thujopsis dolabrata and skim milk powder
Verwenden
10-Undecenoic Acid, is used for the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and perfumery, including antidandruff shampoos, antimicrobial powders and as a musk in perfumes and aromas.
Herstellung & Synthese
synthetische
From malonic acid; by pyrolysis of ricinoleic acid or castor oil.