StartseiteMCPWorkbenchSkills
StartseiteWorkbenchBenachrichtigungenMein Bereich
Huagongshe Open Project:[email protected]KI-Anbindung: llms.txt · MCP-AnleitungDatenschutz · Nutzungsbedingungen · Supportv1.7.8
Zurück
HuagongsheHuagongshe Chemie-Druckbericht · Nur für Forschungszwecke
HCID 61253Erstellt: 27. Oktober 2026

Octyl-3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoat

N-OCTYL GALLATE · Progallin O · OCTYL GALLATE · Stabilizer GA-8 · OCTYLGALLATE(RG) · Gallic acid octyl · n-OctylGallate>Octyl gallate CRS · n-Octyl gallate, 98+%

https://huagongshe.com/de/chemical/61253

Molekülstruktur von Octyl-3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoat

Identifikatoren & physikalische Daten

CAS No.1034-01-1
SummenformelC15H22O5
Durchschnittliche Molmasse282,33 g/mol
Monoisotopische Masse282,1467238 g/mol
SMILESCCCCCCCCOC(=O)c1cc(O)c(O)c(O)c1
InChIKeyNRPKURNSADTHLJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
PubChem CID61253
ChEMBLCHEMBL277346
ChEBICHEBI:83631
EC No.213-853-0
DTXSIDDTXSID4040713
Lokaler NameOctyl-3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoat

Chemische & physikalische Eigenschaften

XLogP3,7
Polarare Oberfläche (TPSA)87
H-Brücken-Donoren3
H-Brücken-Akzeptoren5
Frei drehbare Bindungen9
Schwere Atome20
Formalladung0
Komplexität269
LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient)3.66
LebensmittelzusatzstoffeANTIOXIDANT -> FDA Substance added to food
LöslichkeitInsoluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol, ether and propane-1,2-diol0.036 mg/mL at 20 °Csoluble2.5%, clear, colorless (AcOH (MEOH))20mg/L(29.99 ºC)
Endocrine DisruptorsPotential endocrine disrupting compound
SchmelzpunktBetween 99 °C and 102 °C after drying at 90 °C for six hours94 - 95 °C101-104 °C(lit.)
Physical DescriptionWhite to creamy-white odourless solid
Collision Cross Section171.5 Ų [M-H]- [CCS Type: DTBuffer gas: N2Ionization: ESI-Dataset: TOXCASTSource Identifier: DTXSID4040713]
Siedepunkt262.5°C (estimate)
Dichte1.0984 (rough estimate)
Brechungsindex1.6200 (estimate)
LagerbedingungenStore below +30°C.
AggregatzustandSolid
pKa (Säurekonstante)7.94±0.25(Predicted)
FarbeWhite to Off-White
BRN2132305
Hauptanwendungencleaning productscosmeticsfood and beveragespersonal care
Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe FunktionenANTIOXIDANT
InChIInChI=1S/C15H22O5/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-20-15(19)11-9-12(16)14(18)13(17)10-11/h9-10,16-18H,2-8H2,1H3
InChIKeyNRPKURNSADTHLJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC(OCCCCCCCC)(=O)C1=CC(O)=C(O)C(O)=C1
LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient)3.660
CAS Datenbank1034-01-1(CAS DataBase Reference)
EPA chemische InformationenBenzoic acid, 3,4,5-trihydroxy-, octyl ester (1034-01-1)

Sicherheit & Vorschriften

GHS-EinstufungWarningH302: Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]P261, P264, P270, P272, P280, P301+P317, P302+P352, P321, P330, P333+P317, P362+P364, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 13.4% (11 of 82) of reports.H302 (86.6%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]
Regulatorische InformationenChemical: Benzoic acid, 3,4,5-trihydroxy-, octyl esterRegulation (EC) No 1333/2008 (amended)Octyl Gallate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used as a component in a product covered by a group standard. It is not approved for use as a chemical in its own right.
Hazard Classes and CategoriesAcute Tox. 4 (86.6%)Acute toxicity - category 4Acute Tox. 4 *
Carcinogen ClassificationNo indication of carcinogenicity to humans (not listed by IARC).
Wassergefährdungsklasse (WGK)1
TSCA-Inventar-StatusTSCA listed
Zollcode2918 29 00
RTECS-Nr.LW8225000
R-Sätze (R)22-43
ToxizitätLD50 orally in Rabbit: 1960 mg/kg
GefahrensymboleXn
Sicherheitshinweise (S)24-37
Lagerklasse11 - Combustible Solids
GefahrenklasseAcute Tox. 4 OralSkin Sens. 1

Anwendungen & Verwendung

Beschreibung

During the 1940s, propyl gallate and several other alkyl gallates were allowed for use in foods in a number of countries. Since gallic acid contains three phenolic hydroxyl groups, it is a rather potent antioxidant; however, the propyl ester has a significant degree of water solubility. As a consequence, propyl gallate tends to partition into any water phase which may be present and to complex with iron salts to give bluish black colors. Also, its relatively poor resistance to heat degradation makes it ineffective for baking and frying applications. The higher alkyl gallates (butyl and octyl) are more fat soluble.

Verwenden

Octyl gallate is an antioxidant that is used as a preservation agent in a wide variety of foods, oils, and cosmetics.