HuagongsheHuagongshe Chemie-Druckbericht · Nur für Forschungszwecke
Isooctadecan-1-ol
Pro-xylane · isostearyl · ISOOCTADECANOL · Aldo 66 · Fine oxocol · JARCOL 1-18T · JARCOL I-18T · JARCOL I-18EX

Identifikatoren & physikalische Daten
| CAS No. | 27458-93-1 |
|---|---|
| Summenformel | C18H38O |
| Durchschnittliche Molmasse | 270,5 g/mol |
| Monoisotopische Masse | 270,29226584 g/mol |
| SMILES | CC(C)CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCO |
| InChIKey | WNWHHMBRJJOGFJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 62825 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL2107291 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:84911 |
| EC No. | 248-470-8 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID80892268 |
| Lokaler Name | Isooctadecan-1-ol |
Chemische & physikalische Eigenschaften
| XLogP | 8,1 |
|---|---|
| Polarare Oberfläche (TPSA) | 20,2 |
| H-Brücken-Donoren | 1 |
| H-Brücken-Akzeptoren | 1 |
| Frei drehbare Bindungen | 15 |
| Schwere Atome | 19 |
| Formalladung | 0 |
| Komplexität | 154 |
| Polymers | Other Classes -> Alcohols and Polyols, Other |
| Kosmetika | Cosmetic ingredients (Isostearyl Alcohol) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)EmollientSkin conditioningViscosity controlling |
| Duftstoffe | Fragrance Ingredient (Isooctadecan-1-ol) -> IFRA transparency List |
| Endocrine Disruptors | Potential endocrine disrupting compound |
| Physical Description | Liquid |
| Siedepunkt | 343℃[at 101 325 Pa] |
| Brechungsindex | n20/D 1.451 |
| pKa (Säurekonstante) | 15.8[at 20 ℃] |
| Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe Funktionen | SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSKIN CONDITIONINGVISCOSITY CONTROLLING |
| InChI | InChI=1S/C18H38O/c1-18(2)16-14-12-10-8-6-4-3-5-7-9-11-13-15-17-19/h18-19H,3-17H2,1-2H3 |
| InChIKey | WNWHHMBRJJOGFJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| SMILES | C(CCCCC(C)C)CCCCCCCCCCO |
| LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient) | 7.815 (est) |
| EPA chemische Informationen | Isooctadecanol (27458-93-1) |
Sicherheit & Vorschriften
| GHS-Einstufung | This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 80.3% (1452 of 1809) of all reports.WarningH315 (10.9%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]P264, P273, P280, P302+P352, P321, P332+P317, P362+P364, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)Aggregated GHS information provided per 1809 reports by companies from 3 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies. |
|---|---|
| Regulatorische Informationen | Chemical: IsooctadecanolChemical: 1-Heptadecanol, 16-methyl-Isooctadecanol is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Isooctadecanol are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)Status: Active Update: 30-03-2017 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/5497Isooctadecanol: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard |
| Weitere Sicherheitsinformationen | Evaluation - Chemicals not considered for in depth evaluation - Not commercially active in Australia |
| Gefahrenübersicht | See 1-Dodecanol and 1-Docosanol. |
| Hazard Classes and Categories | Skin Irrit. 2 (10.9%) |
| Toxizitätsübersicht | Safe in the present practices of use and concentration. Ingredient, concentration, and use information are available in documents discoverable at https://cir-reports.cir-safety.org |
| Wassergefährdungsklasse (WGK) | 1 |
| TSCA-Inventar-Status | TSCA listed |
| R-Sätze (R) | 36/37/38-38 |
| Gefahrensymbole | Xi |
| Sicherheitshinweise (S) | 26-36 |
Anwendungen & Verwendung
Verwenden
isostearyl alcohol is an emollient and viscosity builder derived from isostearic acid. It gives the skin a silky feel after product application.