- Schmelzpunkt
- 97 °C · −97 °C (−143 °F; 176 K)
- Siedepunkt
- 120 °C · 120 °C (248 °F; 393 K)
- Dichte
- 0.92 g/cm3 · 0.92 g/cm3 (20 °C)
- Dampfdichte
- 3.12 · 3.12 (vs air)
- Dampfdruck
- 10.9 mm · 10.9 mm Hg ( 25 °C)
- Brechungsindex
- 1.4 · 1.40
- Flammpunkt
- 32 °C · 32 °C (90 °F; 305 K)
- storage temp.
- 2 °C · Store at +2°C to +25°C.
- Löslichkeit
- water: miscible
- pka
- 14.49 · 14.49±0.20(Predicted)
- Aggregatzustand
- liquid
- Farbe
- Colorless
- Geruch (Odor)
- sweet ether-like odor
- PH
- 4 · 4-7 (200g/l, H2O, 20℃)
- Explosionsgrenze
- 1.7 · 1.7-11.5%(V)
- Wasserlöslichkeit
- soluble
- BRN
- 1731270 · 1731270
- Henry's Law Constant
- 4.8 · 4.8×100 mol/(m3Pa) at 25℃, Johanson and Dynésius (1988)
- Stabilität
- Stable. Highly flammable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, acid chlorides, acid anhydrides, water. Moisture-sensitive.
- Major Application
- microbiology
- Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe Funktionen
- SOLVENTPERFUMING
- InChI
- 1S/C4H10O2/c1-4(5)3-6-2/h4-5H,3H2,1-2H3
- InChIKey