HuagongsheHuagongshe Chemie-Druckbericht · Nur für Forschungszwecke
Butylglykolat
BUTYL GLYCOLATE · Polysolvan O · butyl 2-hydroxyacetate · Butyl hydroxyacetate ISO 9001:2015 REACH · Ai3-07975 · Polysolvan 0 · butyl glycollate · Buthyl Glycolate

Identifikatoren & physikalische Daten
| CAS No. | 7397-62-8 |
|---|---|
| Summenformel | C6H12O3 |
| Durchschnittliche Molmasse | 132,16 g/mol |
| Monoisotopische Masse | 132,07864424 g/mol |
| SMILES | CCCCOC(=O)CO |
| InChIKey | VFGRALUHHHDIQI-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 81882 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL3184386 |
| EC No. | 230-991-7 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID6044725 |
| Lokaler Name | Butylglykolat |
Chemische & physikalische Eigenschaften
| XLogP | 0,7 |
|---|---|
| Polarare Oberfläche (TPSA) | 46,5 |
| H-Brücken-Donoren | 1 |
| H-Brücken-Akzeptoren | 3 |
| Frei drehbare Bindungen | 5 |
| Schwere Atome | 9 |
| Formalladung | 0 |
| Komplexität | 80,4 |
| Kosmetika | Cosmetic ingredients (Butyl Glycolate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) |
| SpringerMaterials Properties | Surface tension |
| Siedepunkt | 187-190 °C(lit.) |
| Dichte | 1.019 g/mL at 20 °C(lit.) |
| Dampfdruck | 1.3hPa at 20℃ |
| Brechungsindex | n20/D 1.427 |
| Flammpunkt | 74 °C |
| Lagerbedingungen | 2-8°C |
| pKa (Säurekonstante) | 12.99±0.10(Predicted) |
| Löslichkeit | 46g/L at 20℃ |
| BRN | 1749477 |
| Kosmetik-Inhaltsstoffe Funktionen | SKIN CONDITIONING |
| InChI | InChI=1S/C6H12O3/c1-2-3-4-9-6(8)5-7/h7H,2-5H2,1H3 |
| InChIKey | VFGRALUHHHDIQI-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| SMILES | C(OCCCC)(=O)CO |
| LogP (Verteilungskoeffizient) | 0.38 at 25℃ |
| CAS Datenbank | 7397-62-8(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| NIST chemische Informationen | Butyl glycolate(7397-62-8) |
| EPA chemische Informationen | Acetic acid, hydroxy-, butyl ester (7397-62-8) |
Sicherheit & Vorschriften
| GHS-Einstufung | This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 0.2% (6 of 2726) of reports.DangerH318 (99.8%): Causes serious eye damage [Danger Serious eye damage/eye irritation]P264+P265, P280, P305+P354+P338, and P317 (click each P-code to see the statement)Aggregated GHS information provided per 2726 reports by companies from 12 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.Warning |
|---|---|
| Regulatorische Informationen | Chemical: Acetic acid, hydroxy-, butyl esterStatus: Active Update: 17-01-2020 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/23612Acetic acid, hydroxy-, butyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard |
| Hazard Classes and Categories | Eye Dam. 1 (99.8%)Flammable liquids - Category 4 |
| Toxizitätsübersicht | Based on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Butyl Glycolate...Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications |
| Wassergefährdungsklasse (WGK) | 1 |
| TSCA-Inventar-Status | TSCA listed |
| UN-Transportnummer | NA 1993 / PGIII |
| R-Sätze (R) | 63-41 |
| Gefahrensymbole | Xn |
| Sicherheitshinweise (S) | 23-24/25-36/37/39-26 |
Anwendungen & Verwendung
Verwenden
Butyl glycolate may be used in the preparation of N-(α-hydroxyacetyl)-(S)-isoleucine. n-Butyl glycolate is used primarily as a varnish additive, valued because of its low volatility. Trade names include PolysolvanO (Hoechst) and GB-Ester (Wacker). It confers smooth spreading properties and high gloss on nitrocellulose varnish. For acetyl cellulose, it is effective as a blush inhibitor under conditions of high humidity. Due to its good blending properties, n-butyl glycolate is also used as an additive in alkyd resins and oil-based paints.