n-(carboxymethyl)-n,n-dimethyl-1-hexadecanaminium hydroxide, inner salt
693-33-4CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC[N+](C)(C)CC(=O)[O-]TYIOVYZMKITKRO-UHFFFAOYSA-NThe CIR Expert Panel concluded that the eleven alkyl betaines listed below are safe in the present practices of use and concentration in cosmetics, when formulated to be non-irritating...Cetyl Betaine...
693-33-4DTXSID8027298Cosmetic ingredients (Cetyl Betaine) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Antistatic; Foam boosting; Hair conditioning; Cleansing; Surfactant
Sicherheitsangaben dienen nur zur Orientierung und ersetzen weder das Sicherheitsdatenblatt (SDB) des Lieferanten noch geltende Vorschriften oder eine fachliche Bewertung.
Warning
H302 (16.7%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]
P261, P264, P264+P265, P270, P272, P280, P301+P317, P302+P352, P305+P351+P338, P321, P330, P332+P317, P333+P317, P337+P317, P362+P364, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 66 reports by companies from 5 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Chemical: 1-Hexadecanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, inner salt
1-Hexadecanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, inner salt is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of 1-Hexadecanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, inner salt are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
REACH registered substance: (carboxylatomethyl)hexadecyldimethylammonium (EC: 211-748-4)
1-Hexadecanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, inner salt: Does not have an individual approval but may be used as a component in a product covered by a group standard. It is not approved for use as a chemical in its own right.
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the eleven alkyl betaines listed below are safe in the present practices of use and concentration in cosmetics, when formulated to be non-irritating...Cetyl Betaine...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Surfactants
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
Cosmetics -> Antistatic; Foam boosting; Hair conditioning; Cleansing; Surfactant
Wholesale and Retail Trade
1-Hexadecanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, inner salt: ACTIVE
VerwendenLonzaine(R) 16SP is a mild, high foaming, biodegradable cetyl betaine. Suggested applications: foam stabilizer, thickener for shampoos.
Keine Reaktionsaufzeichnungen unter den aktuellen Filterkriterien.
Wird geladen…