555-44-2CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)OCC(COC(=O)CCCCCCCCCCCCCCC)OC(=O)CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCPVNIQBQSYATKKL-UHFFFAOYSA-NTripalmitin is a triglyceride obtained by formal acylation of the three hydroxy groups of glycerol by palmitic (hexadecanoic) acid. It is functionally related to a hexadecanoic acid.
555-44-2DTXSID8046169CHEMBL2002154CHEBI:77393Cosmetic ingredients (Tripalmitin) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Refatting; Emollient; Skin conditioning; Viscosity controlling; Solvent
Solid; [Merck Index] White powder; [Acros Organics MSDS]
Solid
Positive
2.27
2.7
Agilent XCT
Electrospray ionization
formic acid (5.3nM)
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 85.6% (107 of 125) of all reports.
H411 (14.4%): Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects [Hazardous to the aquatic environment, long-term hazard]
P273, P391, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 125 reports by companies from 2 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Hexadecanoic acid, 1,2,3-propanetriyl ester
Hexadecanoic acid, 1,2,3-propanetriyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
CIR ingredient: Tripalmitin
Found in fats; [Merck Index]
DescriptionTripalmitin, also known as Palmitin or 1,2,3-Tripalmitoyl glycerol, comes from the fatty acid palmitic acid and is a triacylglycerol that contains palmitic acid at the sn-1, sn-2, and sn-3 positions and has been found in palm oil. It inhibits glucose-stimulated insulin secretion and reduces viability of INS1 cells in a concentration-dependent manner. Myocardial levels of 1,2,3-tripalmitoyl glycerol are elevated by greater than 5-fold in a rat model of diabetes induced by streptozotocin . 1,2,3-Tripalmitoyl glycerol has been used to form the lipid matrices of etoposide-incorporated nanoparticles. Formulations containing 1,2,3-tripalmitoyl glycerol have been used in cosmetic products as thickening and skin-conditioning agents.
UsesTripalmitin is a triglyceride derived from Palmitic Acid (P144500), a common fatty acid found in plants and animals. Tripalmitin is used in the preparation of solid lipid particles for oral delivery of drugs.
UsesSoap, leather dressing.
UsesGlyceryl tripalmitate has been used as a reference standard for the generation of calibration curve generation for the quantification of lipids from Azospirillum brasilense for the quantification of silk worm embryos and extraembryonic yolk lipids using thin layer chromatography for the quantification of triacylglycerol in Neochloris minuta microalgal cells
Loading…
General DescriptionSRM 1595_cert SRM 1595 _SDS
DefinitionChEBI: Tripalmitin is a triglyceride obtained by formal acylation of the three hydroxy groups of glycerol by palmitic (hexadecanoic) acid. It is functionally related to a hexadecanoic acid.