1337-33-3CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)CC(O)(CC(=O)O)C(=O)OREVZBRXEBPWDRA-UHFFFAOYSA-NStearyl citrate is a carbonyl compound.
1337-33-3、67939-31-5Cosmetic ingredients (Stearyl Citrate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Skin conditioning; Emollient
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
Food Additives -> EMULSIFIER; SEQUESTRANT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Cosmetics -> Skin conditioning; Emollient
UsesStearyl Citrate is an antioxidant made by reacting citric acid, which is not soluble in fats and oils, with stearyl alcohol, which readily dissolves in oils, thus enabling the citrate to dissolve in oil. It prevents metal ions from catalyzing oxidative reactions which cause rancidity. It is related to isopropyl citrate. It is used in vegetable oils and margarines.
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…
DTXSID40862644CHEBI:168459