Basic information
- CAS
623-50-7- Standard SMILES
CCOC(=O)CO- InChIKey
ZANNOFHADGWOLI-UHFFFAOYSA-N- Molecular formula
- C4H8O3
- Average molar mass
- 104.1 g/mol
- Monoisotopic mass
- 104.04734412
Overview
Based on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Ethyl Glycolate...
Names & identifiers
- Preferred name
- Ethyl Glycolate
- IUPAC
- ethyl 2-hydroxyacetate
- English name
- Ethyl glycolate
- Molecular formula
- C4H8O3
- Molecular weight
- 104.1
Names & synonyms
Show more names
Database identifiers
- CAS
623-50-7- PubChem CID
- 12184
- DTXSID
DTXSID5060772- UNII
- C306E91WFK
- EC Number
- 210-798-4
- Nikkaji
- J53.999F
Properties
Computed structural properties
- XLogP
- -0.2
- Topological polar surface area
- 46.5 Ų
- Hydrogen bond donors
- 1
- Hydrogen bond acceptors
- 3
- Rotatable bonds
- 3
- Heavy atoms
- 7
- Formal charge
- 0
- Complexity
- 60
Experimental & physicochemical properties
Physicochemical properties
- Melting point
- 300 °C · >300 °C
- Boiling point
- 158 · 158-159 °C (lit.)
- Density
- 1.1 g/mL · 1.1 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
- refractive index
- 20 · n20/D 1.419(lit.)
- Flash point
- 143 °F · 143 °F
- storage temp.
- Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
- solubility
- Chloroform, Methanol (Slightly)
- pka
- 13.14 · 13.14±0.10(Predicted)
- form
- Liquid
- color
- Colorless
- Odor
- Peculiar ethereal, weedy-winey odour, often classified as "Spearmint-like".
- Water Solubility
- 50 C · It is very soluble in water, alcohols, acetone, acetates, slightly soluble in ethyl ether, sparingly soluble in hydrocarbon solvents, polymerization occurs above 50 C.
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)
- Ethyl glycolate (623-50-7)
- InChI
- 1S/C4H8O3/c1-2-7-4(6)3-5/h5H,2-3H2,1H3
- InChIKey
- ZANNOFHADGWOLI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- SMILES
- CCOC(=O)CO
- CAS DataBase Reference
- 623 · 623-50-7(CAS DataBase Reference)
- FDA UNII
- 306 E91WFK · C306E91WFK
- NIST Chemistry Reference
- Acetic acid, hydroxy-, ethyl ester(623-50-7)
- EPA Substance Registry System
- Acetic acid, hydroxy-, ethyl ester (623-50-7)
- UNSPSC Code
- 12352100 · 12352100
- NACRES
- 22 · NA.22
- Symbol(GHS)
- 7 · GHS07
- Signal word
- Warning
- Hazard statements
- 315 · H315-H319-H335
- Precautionary statements
- 261 · P261-P264-P271-P280-P302+P352-P305+P351+P338
- target organs
- Respiratory system
- PPE
- Eyeshields, Gloves, type ABEK (EN14387) respirator filter
- Hazard Codes
- Xi
- Risk Statements
- 36 · 36/37/38
- Safety Statements
- 26 · 26-36/37/39-37/39
- RIDADR
- 1993 · 1993
- WGK Germany
- 3 · 3
- RTECS
- 5410000 · MC5410000
- TSCA
- TSCA listed
- HazardClass
- 3.2 · 3.2
- PackingGroup
- III
- HS Code
- 29181990 · 29181990
- Storage Class
- 10 · 10 - Combustible liquids
- Hazard Classifications
- 2 Skin · Eye Irrit. 2Skin Irrit. 2STOT SE 3
Safety & regulation
GHS classification
GHS Classification
Warning
H315 (100%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P261, P264, P264+P265, P271, P280, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P319, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, P362+P364, P403+P233, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 45 reports by companies from 6 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Hazard information
Toxicology
Toxicity Summary
Based on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Ethyl Glycolate...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
Safety data
- PPE
- Eyeshields, Gloves, type ABEK (EN14387) respirator filter
- wgk
- 3
- tsca
- TSCA listed
- rtecs
- MC5410000
- ridadr
- 1993
- hs_code
- 29181990
- risk_code
- 36/37/38
- Signal word
- Warning
- Symbol(GHS)
- GHS07
- hazard_code
- Xi
- safety_code
- 26-36/37/39-37/39
- hazard_class
- 3.2
- Storage Class
- 10 - Combustible liquids
- packing_group
- III
- target organs
- Respiratory system
- Hazard statements
- H315-H319-H335
- Hazard Classifications
- Eye Irrit. 2Skin Irrit. 2STOT SE 3
- Precautionary statements
- P261-P264-P271-P280-P302+P352-P305+P351+P338
Chemistry & industry
Uses & manufacturing
Applications
UsesEthyl glycolate, is an important building block for the preparation of agrochemicals and medicinal compounds. It is an important raw material and intermediate used in organic synthesis, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals and dye stuff. It is also used in synthetic chemistry, discovery process and R&D. It also can be used as solvents.
General DescriptionEthyl glycollate is an ester. Microwave spectra of ethyl glycollate and its deuterated species has been reported.
Upstream & downstream products
Upstream raw materials
Downstream products
Suppliers100 total
Related reactions
Compound notes
Loading…