629-70-9CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC(C)=OLSTDYDRCKUBPDI-UHFFFAOYSA-N629-70-9DTXSID2052312CHEMBL137354CHEBI:1461852009;2010;2010;1994;1996;1976;1991.1;1984;1997;1990
2006.9;2010;2009;2009;2009;2013;2008;2010;1995;2003;2009;2009;2009;2010;2013;2008;2006;2011;2004;2005
2294;2309;2312;2312
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 100% (214 of 214) of all reports.
Not Classified;Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria by 214 of 214 companies. For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website.
Aggregated GHS information provided per 214 reports by companies from 1 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.;Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria per 214 of 214 reports by companies.;There are 0 notifications provided by 0 of 214 reports by companies with hazard statement code(s).;Information may vary between notifications depending on impurities, additives, and other factors. The percentage value in parenthesis indicates the notified classification ratio from companies that provide hazard codes. Only hazard codes with percentage values above 10% are shown. For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website.
Chemical: 1-Hexadecanol, acetate
Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 (Repealed by Com. Implementing Reg. (EU) No 872/2012)
Reg. (EU) 2008/127, Reg. (EU) 2017/195, Reg. (EU) 2021/745, Reg. (EU) 2022/1251, Reg. (EU) No 540/2011, Reg. (EU) No 918/2014, Reg. (EU)2020/1160
Status: Active Update: 07-10-2019 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/17600
Cetyl acetate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
CIR ingredient: Cetyl Acetate
Permitted for use as an inert ingredient in non-food pesticide products; [EPA]
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Emollients;Skin Conditioning Agents
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
Cosmetics -> Emollient
DescriptionPalmityl acetate is an ester compound with a waxy odour. Palmityl acetate, an acetate ester derived from hexadecan-1-ol (palmityl alcohol), is used as an emollient, masking agent and skin conditioner. It can also be used as a plasticizer or stabilizer in producing plastics and resins. It is a pheromone constituent present in various species of mouse, arachnid and insect. It has a cosmetic role, as well as a pheromone and an epitope.
UsesHexadecyl Acetate is a plant sex pheromone.
Loading…
Chemical: 1-Hexadecanol, acetate
Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 (Repealed by Com. Implementing Reg. (EU) No 872/2012)
Reg. (EU) 2008/127, Reg. (EU) 2017/195, Reg. (EU) 2021/745, Reg. (EU) 2022/1251, Reg. (EU) No 540/2011, Reg. (EU) No 918/2014, Reg. (EU)2020/1160
Status: Active Update: 07-10-2019 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/17600
Cetyl acetate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
DefinitionChEBI: Palmityl acetate is an acetate ester derived from hexadecan-1-ol (palmityl alcohol); used as an emollient, masking agent and skin conditioner; pheromone constituent present in various species of mouse, arachnid and insect. It has a role as a cosmetic, a pheromone and an epitope. It is functionally related to a hexadecan-1-ol.