Dodecyl Gallate

HCID 14425

Basic information

CAS
1166-52-5
Standard SMILES
CCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)c1cc(O)c(O)c(O)c1
InChIKey
RPWFJAMTCNSJKK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Molecular formula
C19H30O5
Average molar mass
338.4 g/mol
Monoisotopic mass
338.20932406

Overview

Dodecyl gallate is a gallate ester.

Names & identifiers

Preferred name
Dodecyl Gallate
IUPAC
dodecyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate
English name
Dodecyl gallate
Molecular formula
C19H30O5
Molecular weight
338.44

Names & synonyms

Dodecyl gallateLauryl gallate1166-52-5Dodecyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoateNipagallin LAProgallin LAGallic acid, dodecyl esterBENZOIC ACID, 3,4,5-TRIHYDROXY-, DODECYL ESTERGallic acid, lauryl esterantioxidant E 312antioxidant E-312E 312 antioxidant
Show more names
96-97℃3mg/kgprogallinlanipagallinladodecyl3,4,5-auryl gallate
E-312 antioxidantLauryl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoateDodecylester kyseliny galloveDTXSID0048189E3123,4,5-Trihydroxybenzoic acid, dodecyl esterNSC-133463INS NO.312

Database identifiers

CAS
1166-52-5
PubChem CID
14425
DTXSID
DTXSID0048189
ChEMBL
CHEMBL16121
ChEBI
CHEBI:175304
UNII
45612DY463
EC Number
214-620-6
Nikkaji
J87.850B

Properties

Computed structural properties

XLogP
5.8
Topological polar surface area
87 Ų
Hydrogen bond donors
3
Hydrogen bond acceptors
5
Rotatable bonds
13
Heavy atoms
24

Experimental & physicochemical properties

Cosmetics · 2 items

Cosmetic ingredients (Dodecyl Gallate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)

Antioxidant

Food AdditivesANTIOXIDANT -> FDA Substance added to food
SolubilityInsoluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol and ether
Endocrine DisruptorsPotential endocrine disrupting compound
Melting Point · 2 items

Between 95 °C and 98 °C after drying at 90 °C for six hours

96 - 97 °C

Physical Description · 2 items

White or creamy-white odourless solid

Solid

Physicochemical properties

Melting point
94 · 94-97 °C (lit.)
Boiling point
394.57 °C · 394.57°C (rough estimate)
Density
1.0677 · 1.0677 (rough estimate)
refractive index
1.612 · 1.6120 (estimate)
storage temp.
30 °C · Store below +30°C.
solubility
Very slightly soluble or practically insoluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 per cent), slightly soluble in methylene chloride.

Safety & regulation

GHS classification

GHS Classification · 6 items

Warning

H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction [Warning Sensitization, Skin]

P261, P272, P280, P302+P352, P321, P333+P317, P362+P364, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)

Warning

H317 (100%): May cause an allergic skin reaction [Warning Sensitization, Skin]

P261, P272, P280, P302+P352, P321, P333+P317, P362+P364, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)

Hazard information

Regulatory Information · 3 items

Chemical: Benzoic acid, 3,4,5-trihydroxy-, dodecyl ester

Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 (amended)

Dodecyl gallate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard

Hazard Classes and Categories · 3 items

Skin Sens. 1 (100%)

Skin sensitisation - category 1

Skin Sens. 1

Toxicology

Carcinogen ClassificationNo indication of carcinogenicity to humans (not listed by IARC).

Safety data

wgk
1
tsca
TSCA listed
rtecs
DH9100000
ridadr
3335
hs_code
29182950
Toxicity
LD50 orally in Rabbit: 5000 mg/kg

Chemistry & industry

Pharmacology

Cellular LocationsMembrane

Uses & manufacturing

UsesCIR ingredient: Dodecyl Gallate
Use Classification · 4 items

Food additives

Food Additives -> ANTIOXIDANT -> JECFA Functional Classes

Food Additives -> ANTIOXIDANT -> JECFA Functional Classes

Cosmetics -> Antioxidant

General Manufacturing InformationBenzoic acid, 3,4,5-trihydroxy-, dodecyl ester: ACTIVE
Applications · 5 items

DescriptionThis gallate ester (E 310) is an antioxidant added to foods and cosmetics to prevent oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids. Cases have been reported in workers in the food industry, gallate being contained in margarine. It is also present in washing powder.

UsesDodecyl Gallate is an antioxidant used in cream cheese, instant mashed potatoes, margarine, fats, and oils.

UsesDodecyl gallate is an antioxidant in cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and emulsions, various fats, oils, waxes, and foods, such as margarine.

UsesDodecyl 3,4,5-Trihydroxybenzoate is used in method for stabilizing the pH of an aqueous compound comprising drug.

General DescriptionLauryl gallate is a major monomer flavanol found in green tea and shows antioxidant activity in polymers.

Upstream & downstream products

Suppliers100 total

梯希爱(上海)化成工业发展有限公司021-67121386 · [email protected]
上海康朗生物科技有限公司021-61998208 18217752821 · [email protected]
河北创海生物科技有限公司+86-86-13131129325 · [email protected]
Baoji Guokang Healthchem co.,ltd+8615604608665 15604608665 · [email protected]
上海赫文斯化工有限公司15721252604 17321035817 · [email protected]

Additional notes

DefinitionChEBI: Dodecyl gallate is a gallate ester.

Related reactions

3 records

Compound notes

Loading…