Back
HuagongsheHuagongshe Chemistry Print Report · For research reference only
HCID 178711237Generated: November 2, 2026

LOVAGE OIL

FEMA 2651 · Lovage · Duhuo oil · LOVAGE OIL · Oils,lovage · Lovagerootoil · Lovageroofoil · Lovageherboil

https://huagongshe.com/en/chemical/178711237

LOVAGE OIL molecular structure

Identifiers & Physical Properties

CAS No.8016-31-7

Chemical & Physical Properties

Density1.036 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
Refractive indexn20/D 1.546(lit.)
FEMA2650 | LOVAGE EXTRACT (LEVISTICUM OFFICINALE KOCH)
Flash point173 °F
Odorat 100.00 %. lovage
Odor typespicy
Biological sourceLevisticum officinale Koch
optical activity[α]20/D +2°, neat
Major applicationsflavors and fragrances
Cosmetics Ingredients FunctionsFRAGRANCEPERFUMINGTONIC
Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)LOVAGE, OIL (LEVISTICUM OFFICINALE KOCH)
FDA 21 CFR172.510
EWG's Food Scores1
FDA UNII7534M4PQ6U
EPA Substance Registry SystemOils, lovage (8016-31-7)
UNSPSC Code12164502
GHS pictogramGHS07
Signal wordWarning
GHS hazard statementsH315-H319
GHS precautionary statementsP305+P351+P338
Personal protective equipment (PPE)Eyeshields, Gloves, type ABEK (EN14387) respirator filter
Hazard symbolsXi
Risk statements (R)36/38
Safety statements (S)26-36
Water hazard class (WGK)2
RTECS numberOK2420000
TSCA inventory statusTSCA listed
Storage class10 - Combustible liquids
Hazard classEye Irrit. 2Skin Irrit. 2

Safety & Regulations

Personal protective equipment (PPE)Eyeshields, Gloves, type ABEK (EN14387) respirator filter
Water hazard class (WGK)2
TSCA inventory statusTSCA listed
RTECS numberOK2420000
Risk statements (R)36/38
Signal wordWarning
GHS pictogramGHS07
Hazard symbolsXi
Safety statements (S)26-36
Storage class10 - Combustible liquids
GHS hazard statementsH315-H319
Hazard classEye Irrit. 2Skin Irrit. 2
GHS precautionary statementsP305+P351+P338

Applications & Uses

Description

See LOVAGE.

Occurrence

Lovage is a perennial found in Europe, the United States, and Canada

Uses

lovage oil (Levisticum officinale) is ascribed properties include cleansing, depurative, and draining. In addition, the roots and fruit have aromatic and stimulant activity. Lovage oil is appropriate for use on oily skin. This oil is produced by distillation of the roots, though the leaves and seeds are also used for therapeutic purposes.