Completing data — refresh the page later to see the latest
4247-02-3CC(C)COC(=O)c1ccc(O)cc1XPJVKCRENWUEJH-UHFFFAOYSA-NIsobutylparaben is a 4-hydroxybenzoate ester.
4247-02-3DTXSID4020749CHEMBL3182006CHEBI:178256Cosmetic ingredients (Isobutylparaben) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Preservative
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 67.8% (434 of 640) of all reports.
Danger
H315 (25.3%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P264, P264+P265, P280, P302+P352, P305+P354+P338, P317, P321, P332+P317, and P362+P364 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 640 reports by companies from 11 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Chemical: Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, 2-methylpropyl ester
Hazard Traits - Endocrine Toxicity
Status: Cease Manufacture Update: 05-03-2019 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/17752
Substance: Isobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Isobutyl-4-hydroxybenzoate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used as a component in a product covered by a group standard. It is not approved for use as a chemical in its own right.
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following 20 parabens are safe in cosmetics in the present practices of use and concentration described in the safety assessment when the sum of the combined concentration of parabens in any given formulation does not exceed 0.8 %...Isobutylparaben
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
UsesIsobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate is used as an anti-microbial agent. It is also used as antiseptics for cosmetic field.
UsesAn antimicrobial
DefinitionChEBI: Isobutylparaben is a 4-hydroxybenzoate ester.
Loading…
Loading…
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…