7780-06-5CC(C)OC(=O)C=Cc1ccccc1RGACABDFLVLVCT-UHFFFAOYSA-NIsopropyl cinnamate has been reported in Kaempferia galanga with data available.
7780-06-5DTXSID3064809Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
DescriptionIsopropyl cinnamate has a balsamic, sweet, dry amber-like odor and a fresh, fruity flavor. May be synthesized by esterification of isopropanol with cinnamic acid.
UsesIsopropyl cinnamate can be used as a perfuming agent in cosmetics and as a flavoring ingredient in food industries.
General DescriptionIsopropyl cinnamate can be used as a flavoring and fragrance ingredient. It is one of the key constituents of the essential oil of Fortunella crassifolia peel. Isopropyl cinnamate shows promising potential as a mosquito repellant and as antifeedant for the pine weevil.
PreparationBy esterification of isopropanol with cinnamic acid
Loading…
DefinitionChEBI: Isopropyl cinnamate is a cinnamate ester.