9000-11-7CC(=O)O.O=CC(O)C(O)C(O)C(O)COGZCGUPFRVQAUEE-UHFFFAOYSA-N9000-11-7Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
UsesCMC can significantly increase the viscosity of the solution as thickener, dispersion, emulsification, suspension, protective colloid and so on when it is dissolved in water, and it is physiologically harmless, it is widely used in the food, pharmaceutical, cosmetic, oil, paper, textiles, construction and other areas of production.
UsesPharmaceutic aid (suspending agent); pharmaceutic aid (tablet excipient); pharmaceutic aid (viscosity-increasing agent).
Usescarboxymethyl cellulose (cellulose gum) is a thickener. used in cosmetic formulations when a reactant is not required or desired. often used in bath preparations, beauty masks, hand creams, and shampoos. It is considered a non-comedogenic raw material.
UsesCarboxymethylcellulose(CMC) is a gum that is water-soluble cellulose ether manufactured by reacting sodium monochloroacetate with alkali cellulose to form sodium . It dissolves in hot or cold water and is fairly stable over a pH range of 5.0–10.0, but acidification below pH 5.0 will reduce the viscosity and stability except in a special acid-stable type of CMC. A variety of types are available which differ in viscosity and degree of substitution (the number of sodium groups per unit). It functions as a thickener, stabilizer, binder, film former, and suspending agent. It is used in a variety of foods to include dressings, ice cream, baked goods, puddings, and sauces. The usage range is from 0.05 to 0.5%. Also termed cellulose gum.
PreparationSodium carboxymethyl cellulose is produced by treating wood pulp or cotton linters with alkali and monochloroacetic acid. It occurs as a white- or cream-colored powder or granules.
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…