HomeMCPWorkbenchSkills
HomeWorkbenchNotificationsMe
Huagongshe Open Program:[email protected]AI access: llms.txt · MCP GuidePrivacy Policy · Terms of Service · Supportv1.7.9
  1. Home
  2. /Compound

Supreme

HCID 26924
New noteNew reactionRequest quotesPrint preview
Basic informationOverviewNames & identifiersPropertiesSafety & regulationChemistry & industryRelated reactionsCompound notes
Substructure searchFind similar structures

Basic information

CAS
14807-96-6
Standard SMILES
O=[Si]([O-])O.O=[Si]([O-])O.O=[Si]([O-])[O-].O=[Si]([O-])[O-].[Mg+2].[Mg+2].[Mg+2]
InChIKey
KNXVOGGZOFOROK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Molecular formula
H2Mg3O12Si4
Average molar mass
379.27 g/mol
Monoisotopic mass
377.8174567

Overview

Talc containing asbestiform fibers can cause cancer according to The World Health Organization's International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC).

Names & identifiers

Preferred name
Supreme
IUPAC
trimagnesium;bis(dioxido(oxo)silane);bis(hydroxy-oxido-oxosilane)
English name
Talc
Molecular formula
3MgO.4O2Si.H2O
Molecular weight
379.263

Names & synonyms

MussoliniteSnowgooseSoapstoneSupremeNonfibrous talcCosmetic talcFinntalc PFTalc (powder)IT ExtraNonasbestiform talcFinntalc C10Finntalc M05
Show more names
TALCUM POWDER5000STalc (Mg3H2(SiO3)4)mg35000AMagnesium silicate monohydrateIT XTALCIT 3XIT 5X
Finntalc M15Finntalc P40Talcan PK-PMicro Ace K1Micro Ace L1Microtalco IT ExtraMistron 139Beaver White 200

Database identifiers

CAS
14807-96-6、308076-02-0
PubChem CID
26924

Properties

Computed structural properties

Topological polar surface area
247 Ų
Hydrogen bond donors
2
Hydrogen bond acceptors
12
Rotatable bonds
0
Heavy atoms
19
Formal charge
0
Complexity
43.5

Experimental & physicochemical properties

Chemical ClassesMineral Dusts -> Other Mineral Dusts
Physical DescriptionOdorless, white-gray powder; [NIOSH]

Physicochemical properties

Melting point
800 °C · 800 °C
Density
2.7 · 2.7-2.8
vapor pressure
0 Pa · 0Pa at 25℃
storage temp.
Sealed in dry,Room Temperature
solubility
Practically insoluble in water, in ethanol (96 per cent) and in dilute solutions of acids and alkali hydroxides.
form
Powder/Solid
color
White to pale gray
Odor
100 % · at 100.00%. odorless
Water Solubility
Insoluble in water, cold acids, alkalies.
Thermal Conductivity
2.971 W/ · 2.971 W/(m·K)
Merck
14 · 14,9037

Safety & regulation

Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.

Hazard information

Hazards Summary · 1 item

Soapstone does not have a precise mineralogical definition. It is at least 50% talc. The TLV for soapstone containing no asbestos and less than 1% silica is based on the fibrogenic potential of talc. [ACGIH] Crystalline silica not bound to other minerals is free silica. Silicates are minerals in which silicon and oxygen are combined with other elements. [Rom, p. 364]

Safety & protection

Immediately Dangerous to Life or Health (IDLH)3000.0 [mg/m3]

Toxicology

Adverse EffectsFibrogenic - Inducing tissue injury and fibrosis (scarring).

Safety data

OEB
B
OEL
TWA: 2 mg/m3 (resp)
wgk
-
IDLA
1,000 mg/m3
tsca
TSCA listed
rtecs
WW2710000
hs_code
25262020
Toxicity
A finely powdered hydrous magnesium silicate. It is used in a variety of industrial processes and products, including rubber, paints, lubricants, insulating materials, cosmetics, and toiletries, such as baby and dusting powders. Acute inhalation of large quantities of talc, such as infants aspirating a massive amount of powder, has caused death within hours because of drying of the mucous membranes, clogging of the smaller airways, pulmonary edema and pneumonia. Chronic inhalation of talc, such as occurs in talc miners, leads to talcosis (a pneumoconiosis) involving pulmonary fibrosis and pleural sclerosis. Lymph nodes can also be affected. There are suggestions that talc can result in cervical or ovarian cancer although evidence for this is not extensive. Some talc is contaminated with asbestos.

Chemistry & industry

Uses & manufacturing

Uses · 2 items

Soapstone is used as a paint, rubber, and soap pigment; also used as a lubricant for machinery and a mold release. [ACGIH]

Mining [Category: Industry]

Applications · 7 items

DescriptionSoapstone is composed primarily of talc, and has been used for most of recorded history as a carving medium; examples thousands of years old are still extant from Egyptian, Assyrian, and Chinese cultures. The term ‘talc’ was first used in AD 869 to describe minerals that were largely composed of what we now know as talc.

OccurrenceTalc is formed under hydrothermal conditions and is a typical mineral of weaker regional metamorphism (regional dynamo-thermometamorphism). It often occurs in association with chlorite, serpentine, or magnesite. The main parent rocks that undergo metamorphic mineral reactions leading to talc formation are either ( magnesite-bearing) siliceous dolomites, or olivine- and/or pyroxene- containing ultrabasics. In ultrabasic rocks, talc is often a product of hydrothermal alteration (autometasomatism). In commercially important deposits, talc occurs in association with tremolite, calcite, quartz, and dolomite, as the product of a more intense regional metamorphism of siliceous dolomites, and with forsterite and anthophyllite due to intense regional metamorphic overprint of ultrabasics. However, talc can also be observed as an authigenic new formation, e.g., in sandy sediments and salt deposits. Other minerals that occur in association with talc include chlorites, mica, actinolite, feldspars, rutile, pyrrhotite, pyrite, magnetite, and hematite. Limonite, a product of the weathering of iron- containing minerals, especially iron- containing ore minerals, can often be found interspersed with talc.

HistoryTalc, soapstone, and steatite have been used by humans as raw materials since prehistoric times. Molds carved from soapstone were used in the Bronze Age and early Iron Age for casting weapons and tools. In the Mediterranean cultures of the classical period, stone carvings were made from soapstone, and talc was used for treating wounds and in the production of cosmetic powder. In ancient Rome, women used large amounts of powder and rouge. The properties of talc, especially its characteristic greasy feel, were described by Pliny the Elder. The old Arabic word talq, which indicates its greasy nature, gave its name to the mineral. In 1550, Catherin de Medici made it once again fashionable to use facial makeup in the form of powdered talc colored by the addition of pigments, a fashion that found innumerable imitators and has continued without interruption until today.

Suppliers

Loading…

Open inquiries

Loading…

Related reactions

0 records
New reaction record

No reaction records under the current filter.

Compound notes

Loading…

On this pageBasic informationOverviewNames & identifiersPropertiesSafety & regulationChemistry & industryRelated reactionsCompound notes
Exposure limits
2 mg/m3,Respirable · ACGIH TLV-TWA:2 mg/m3,Respirable particulate matter (containing no asbestos and NIOSH REL-TWA:2 mg/m3;IDLH:1000 mg/m3
Cosmetics Ingredients Functions
BULKINGSKIN PROTECTINGABRASIVEABSORBENTANTICAKINGOPACIFYINGSLIP MODIFIER
InChIKey
FPAFDBFIGPHWGO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
LogP
-9.4 at · -9.4 at 25℃
Hardness, Mohs
1 · 1.0
Hardness, Vickers
47 · 47
Toxicology and Carcinogenesis
Toxicology and Carcinogenesis Studies of Talc (CASRN 14807-96-6) in F344/N Rats and B6C3F1 Mice (Inhalation Studies)
Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)
TALC
FDA 21 CFR
175.3 · 175.300; 175.380; 175.390;176.170; 177.1210; 177.1350;177.1460; 178.3297
SCOGS (Select Committee on GRAS Substances)
Talc (basic magnesium silicate)
EWG's Food Scores
1 · 1-5
NCI Dictionary of Cancer Terms
talc
FDA UNII
7 SEV7J4R1U · 7SEV7J4R1U
NCI Drug Dictionary
talc
IARC
(Vol. 42, Sup 7) 1987, 3 (Vol. 42, Sup 7, 93) 2010, 2B (Vol. 93) 2010
EPA Substance Registry System
Talc (14807-96-6)
Cosmetics Info
Talc
Symbol(GHS)
7 · GHS07
Signal word
Warning
Hazard statements
332 · H332
Precautionary statements
261 · P261-P271-P304+P340-P312a
Hazard Codes
Xn
Risk Statements
20 · 20-37
Safety Statements
36 · 36
OEB
B
OEL
2 mg/m3 · TWA: 2 mg/m3 (resp)
WGK Germany
-
RTECS
2710000 · WW2710000
TSCA
TSCA listed
HS Code
25262020 · 25262020
Hazardous Substances Data
14807 · 14807-96-6(Hazardous Substances Data)
Toxicity
A finely powdered hydrous magnesium silicate. It is used in a variety of industrial processes and products, including rubber, paints, lubricants, insulating materials, cosmetics, and toiletries, such as baby and dusting powders. Acute inhalation of large quantities of talc, such as infants aspirating a massive amount of powder, has caused death within hours because of drying of the mucous membranes, clogging of the smaller airways, pulmonary edema and pneumonia. Chronic inhalation of talc, such as occurs in talc miners, leads to talcosis (a pneumoconiosis) involving pulmonary fibrosis and pleural sclerosis. Lymph nodes can also be affected. There are suggestions that talc can result in cervical or ovarian cancer although evidence for this is not extensive. Some talc is contaminated with asbestos.
IDLA
1 · 1,000 mg/m3
REACH Registrations
Active
risk_code
20-37
Signal word
Warning
Symbol(GHS)
GHS07
hazard_code
Xn
safety_code
36
Hazard statements
H332
REACH Registrations
Active
Precautionary statements
P261-P271-P304+P340-P312a
Hazardous Substances Data
14807-96-6(Hazardous Substances Data)

UsesDusting powder, either alone or with starch or boric acid, for medicinal and toilet Preparations; excipient and filler for pills, tablets and for dusting tablet molds; clarifying liquids by filtration. As pigment in paints, varnishes, rubber; filler for paper, rubber, soap; in fireproof and cold-water paints for wood, metal and stone; lubricating molds and machinery; glove and shoe powder; electric and heat insulator.

UsesTalc is a mineral composed of hydrated magnesium silicate with the chemical formula H2Mg3(SiO3)4 or Mg3Si4O10(OH)2. Talc is used in many industries such as paper making, plastic, paint and coatings, rubber, food, electric cable, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics

Usestalc adds softness and sliding ability to a cosmetic formulation. It is also used as a bulking and opacifying agent, and as an absorbent in makeup preparations. Talc is an inert powder, generally made from finely ground magnesium silicate, a mineral.

General DescriptionOdorless white to grayish-white very fine crystalline powder (unctuous). Readily adheres to the skin. Nonflammable, noncombustible, and nontoxic.

Upstream & downstream products

Upstream raw materials

Calcium carbonateCalcium carbonate

Downstream products

Styrene-acrylic latex paint for exterior wallAlkyd resin paintExterior wall coatingSulfurInterior and exterior wall coatingHEPARIN CALCIUMlatex paintCalcium carbonateanti water resistance to alkali,anti low temperature coatingElastase (human leucocytes)Acrylic latex paint for interior wallAcrylic latex paint for exterior wallcatalyst for the oxidation of o-xylene to phthalic anhydrideModified polypropylenePolyester resin paintcomplex polystyrene high efficiency anticorrosion paintIron oxide red phenolic antirust paintPAINTAnti-blocking agent for compound fertilizerTALCSFTInterior wall coatingProtamine sulfateZINC MOLYBDATEwhole eye extract injection
Additional notes · 1 item

DefinitionTalc, a hydrated magnesium sulfate, is the primary component of most face powders (eye shadows and blushers). In some products, talc makes up to 70% of the formulation. Cosmetic talc should be white, free of asbestos, should have high spreadability or slip, with low coverage. Particle size is acceptable if the material passes through a 200 mesh sieve. Micronized talc is generally lighter and fluffier but less smooth on the skin than regular grades. Typically talc products are sterilized using gamma irradiation. Cosmetic talcs are mined in Italy, France, Norway, India, Spain, China, Egypt, Japan, and the United States. Talc is fairly hydrophobic, although treatments are used to enhance its texture.