497-76-7OCC1OC(Oc2ccc(O)cc2)C(O)C(O)C1OBJRNKVDFDLYUGJ-UHFFFAOYSA-NSee also: Arbutin (annotation moved to); Alpha-Arbutin (annotation moved to).
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
UsesDiuretic and anti-infective drugs of urinary system. Color photographic developing stabilizer. Whitening, anti-freckle, hair care in cosmetics.
DescriptionArbutin is a glycosylated hydroquinone that has been found in Arctostaphylos plants and has diverse biological activities, including tyrosinase inhibitory, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties. It inhibits human tyrosinase activity in crude tyrosinase solution isolated from human melanocytes (IC50s = 5.7 and 18.9 mM using L-tyrosine and L-DOPA as substrates, respectively) as well as in intact melanocytes (IC50 = 0.5 mM). Arbutin (50 μM) inhibits hemolysis induced by the free radical generator AAPH in sheep erythrocytes and inhibits AAPH-induced decreases in cell viability in cultured human skin fibroblasts when used at concentrations greater than 125 μM. In an LPS-induced rat model of acute lung injury, arbutin (50 mg/kg) prevents increases in IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF-α levels in lung tissue and serum. Formulations containing arbutin have been used in the treatment of hyperpigmentation disorders.
DescriptionArbutin is a β-D-glucopyranoside HQ derivative and a plant-derived compound found in the dried leaves of several plant species, including blueberry, cranberry, bearberry, and pear trees. It suppresses tyrosinase activity without altering RNA expression.
HistoryArbutin is a hydroquinone compound with two epimers, α and β arbutin. The sources of α-arbutin and β-arbutin are completely different. β-arbutin can be prepared by plant extraction, plant cell culture, and artificial synthesis. Arbutin can relieve cough and asthma and has whitening effect. The Japanese cosmetics company Shiseido developed the arbutin as a whitening agent in the 1990s. Arbutin can not only reduce skin freckles, senile plaques, and chloasma but also relieve acne and improve healing after skin burns. Arbutin is the epimer of β-arbutin, and the spatial orientation of their glycosidic bonds is just the opposite. Alpha arbutin is generally prepared by different microbial enzymes. A molecule of glucose and a molecule of hydroquinone combine to form a molecule α-arbutin . Alpha arbutin improves ultraviolet burn scar. α-Arbutin can be used in a variety of skin whitening cosmetics since it is chemically stable.
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…
497-76-7DTXSID20859416CHEMBL79041Usesveterinary drug
Usesarbutin is used primarily for its anti-oxidant and bleaching properties. Arbutin is the active constituent of bearberry, and found in other plant sources, including wheat. It acts as a tyrosinase inhibitor by converting to hydroquinone, and thus can prevent melanin formation.
UsesAntibacterial; tyrosinase inhibitor, depigmentor, antitussive
UsesArbutin is a glycosylated hydroquinone extracted from bearberry plant. Arbutin is a known inhibitor of tyrosinase, which in turn prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is often used as a skin-ligh tening agent in cosmetic products.
DefinitionChEBI: Arbutin also called Hydroquinone O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, is a monosaccharide derivative that is hydroquinone attached to a beta-D-glucopyranosyl residue at position 4 via a glycosidic linkage. It has a role as a plant metabolite and an Escherichia coli metabolite. It is a beta-D-glucoside and a monosaccharide derivative. It is functionally related to a hydroquinone.