35274-05-6CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)C(C)OWUKXMJCZWYUIRZ-UHFFFAOYSA-NBased on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Cetyl Lactate...
35274-05-6DTXSID20865759Cosmetic ingredients (Cetyl Lactate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Emollient
Practically insoluble or insoluble in water
Soluble (in ethanol)
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 95.7% (67 of 70) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 70 reports by companies from 2 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, hexadecyl ester
REACH registered substance: Hexadecyl lactate (EC: 252-478-7)
Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, hexadecyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Based on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Cetyl Lactate...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Cosmetics -> Emollient
UsesNonionic emollient. To improve feel and texture of cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.
DefinitionCetyl Lactate, an ester derived from cetyl alcohol and lactic acid, is valued in various industries for its emollient, moisturizing, and conditioning properties.
Loading…
Loading…
Loading…