Selachyl alcohol

HCID 5282282

Basic information

CAS
34783-94-3
Standard SMILES
CCCCCCCC/C=C\CCCCCCCCOCC(O)CO
InChIKey
NRWMBHYHFFGEEC-KTKRTIGZSA-N
Molecular formula
C21H42O3
Average molar mass
342.6 g/mol
Monoisotopic mass
342.3133952

Overview

(9Z)-1-O-octadec-9-enyl glycerol is an alkylglycerol. It is functionally related to a glycerol.

Names & identifiers

Preferred name
Selachyl alcohol
IUPAC
3-[(Z)-octadec-9-enoxy]propane-1,2-diol
English name
selachyl alcohol
Molecular formula
C21H42O3
Molecular weight
342.55638

Names & synonyms

Selachyl alcohol34783-94-39734969CCZ(Z)-(+-)-3-(9-Octadecenyloxy)-1,2-propanediolGlyceryl monooleyl etherRefChem:884796593-31-73-[(Z)-octadec-9-enoxy]propane-1,2-diololeyl glyceryl etherGlycerol 1-Oleyl Ether-d5Glycerol 1-Oleyl EtherOctadec-9-enylglycerol
Show more names
(±)-Serachyl alcohol(9Z)-1-O-octadec-9-enyl glycerol3-octadec-9-enoxypropane-1,2-diolrac-(R*)-3-[[(Z)-9-Octadecenyl]oxy]-1,2-propanediol
NSC292301-O-Octadec-9-enyl glycerol(Z)-3-(9-Octadecenyloxy)propane-1,2-diolNSC-29230NSC-36089SELACHYLALCOHOLNSC36089UNII-9734969CCZ

Database identifiers

CAS
34783-94-3、593-31-7
PubChem CID
5282282
DTXSID
DTXSID701021791
ChEBI
CHEBI:34116
UNII
9734969CCZ
EC Number
209-787-7
Nikkaji
J188.470K

Properties

Computed structural properties

XLogP
6.7
Topological polar surface area
49.7 Ų
Hydrogen bond donors
2
Hydrogen bond acceptors
3
Rotatable bonds
19
Heavy atoms
24

Experimental & physicochemical properties

PolymersOther Classes -> Alcohols and Polyols, Other
Cosmetics · 2 items

Cosmetic ingredients (Oleyl Glyceryl Ether) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)

Skin conditioning; Emollient

Physicochemical properties

Melting point
17.6 · 17.6~18.51

Safety & regulation

GHS classification

GHS ClassificationNot Classified

Hazard information

Regulatory InformationChemical: 1,2-Propanediol, 3-(9-octadecenyloxy)-, (Z)-
Hazard Classes and CategoriesNot Classified

Toxicology

Toxicity SummarySafe in the present practices of use and concentration. Ingredient, concentration, and use information are available in documents discoverable at https://cir-reports.cir-safety.org

Chemistry & industry

Uses & manufacturing

UsesCIR ingredient: Oleyl Glyceryl Ether
Use ClassificationCosmetics -> Skin conditioning; Emollient

Suppliers21 total

Aladdin Scientific[email protected]
广州安励合生物科技有限公司13928234501 18098185186 · [email protected]
上海稳同科技有限公司02151600108 13062666369 · [email protected]
TargetMol 中国(陶术生物)400-821-0310 15002144251 · [email protected]
上海陶素生化科技有限公司021-33632979 · [email protected]

Additional notes

DefinitionChEBI: (9Z)-1-O-octadec-9-enyl glycerol is an alkylglycerol. It is functionally related to a glycerol.

Related reactions

10 records

Compound notes

Loading…