3687-45-4CCCCCCCC/C=C\CCCCCCCCOC(=O)CCCCCCC/C=C\CCCCCCCCBARWIPMJPCRCTP-CLFAGFIQSA-NOleyl oleate is a wax ester obtained by the formal condensation of oleic acid and oleyl alcohol. It is functionally related to an oleic acid and a (9Z)-octadecen-1-ol.
3687-45-4DTXSID20893537CHEBI:75626Cosmetic ingredients (Oleyl Oleate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Emollient
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 83.4% (196 of 235) of all reports.
Warning
H315 (16.6%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P261, P264, P264+P265, P271, P280, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P319, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, P362+P364, P403+P233, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 235 reports by companies from 3 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Chemical: 9-Octadecenoic acid, 9-octadecenyl ester, (Z,Z)-
Status: Active Update: 25-10-2019 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/12441
9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, (9Z)-9-octadecenyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the alkyl esters, listed subsequently, are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be non-irritating.
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
UsesOleyl Oleate is a synthetic analog of jojoba oil. Used as a wax ester for various applications.
Loading…
DefinitionChEBI: A wax ester obtained by the formal condensation of oleic acid and oleyl alcohol.