2306-88-9CCCCCCCCOC(=O)CCCCCCCDJNTZVRUYMHBTD-UHFFFAOYSA-NOctyl octanoate is a carboxylic ester.
2306-88-9DTXSID3062318CHEBI:174371soluble in alcohol; insoluble in water
(in ethanol)
306.00 to 307.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
306-307 °C
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 100% (203 of 203) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 203 reports by companies from 1 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Octanoic acid, octyl ester
REACH registered substance: Octyl octanoate (EC: 218-980-5)
Octanoic acid, octyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the alkyl esters, listed subsequently, are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be non-irritating.
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
DescriptionOctyl octanoate has a faint, fatty odor reminiscent of green tea with an oily, fruity, sweet, mildly green taste. May be prepared by esterification of octanoic acid with octyl alcohol in the presence of HCl catalyst; or by passing vapors of octanoic acid and hydrogen over a copper chromium oxide catalyst at high temperature (320°C).
UsesFEMA 2811 finds limited use in flavor compositions, mainly in Citrus complexes, Cherry, Grape, Pineapple, Plum and other fruit imitation flavors. The concentration is normally about 0.5 to 2 ppm in the finished product.
PreparationBy esterification of octanoic acid with octyl alcohol in the presence of HCl catalyst; or by passing vapors of octanoic acid and hydrogen over a copper chromium oxide catalyst at high temperature (320°C).
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…
Liquid
colourless liquid with a faint, green tea odour
DefinitionChEBI: Octyl octanoate is a carboxylic ester.