6309-51-9CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)OCCC(C)CFVKRIDSRWFEQME-UHFFFAOYSA-N3-methylbutyl dodecanoate is a fatty acid ester obtained by the formal condensation of dodecanoic acid with 3-methylbutan-1-ol. It has a role as a metabolite. It is functionally related to an isoamylol.
6309-51-9DTXSID3064221CHEBI:87343Cosmetic ingredients (Isoamyl Laurate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Skin conditioning; Emollient
soluble in alcohol; insoluble in water
(in ethanol)
311.00 to 312.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
190 °C (20 mmHg)
Liquid
colourless, oily liquid with a faint oily, fatty odour
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 100% (18 of 18) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 18 reports by companies from 1 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Dodecanoic acid, 3-methylbutyl ester
Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 (amended)
Dodecanoic acid, 3-methylbutyl ester is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Dodecanoic acid, 3-methylbutyl ester are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
REACH registered substance: Isopentyl laurate (EC: 228-626-1)
Dodecanoic acid, 3-methylbutyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the alkyl esters, listed subsequently, are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be non-irritating.
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Emollients
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
Fragrance Ingredients
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing
Dodecanoic acid, 3-methylbutyl ester: ACTIVE
DescriptionIsoamyl laurate has a very faint, oily, fatty odor and a fatty flavor.
OccurrenceReported found at the 3% level in fusel oil from raisins, in grapes, beer, cognac, brandy, rum, malt whiskey, port and sparkling wine, plum wine, babaco fruit (Carica pentagona Heilborn) and sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.)
UsesOccasionally used as a fixative, more often as a solvent in perfume compositions. It has excellent properties as a solvent for Resins, Resinoids, Gums, Oleoresins, etc., and for poorly soluble crystalline perfume materials (Nitromusks, etc.). Its odor is extremely faint, oily-fatty, dependent upon the quality of the parent Laurie acid. The ester is occasionally used in flavour compositions, mainly for special effects (fatty-fruity notes) in Peach and similar flavours. It is also used generally in fruit flavor compositions and for liqueur flavorings.
DefinitionChEBI: 3-methylbutyl dodecanoate is a fatty acid ester obtained by the formal condensation of dodecanoic acid with 3-methylbutan-1-ol. It has a role as a metabolite. It is functionally related to an isoamylol.
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…