39413-05-3CC(=O)CC(O)(CC(=O)O)C(=O)O.CC(C)OXBLJCYOUYPSETL-UHFFFAOYSA-NIsopropyl citrate is an oxo carboxylic acid.
Cosmetic ingredients (Isopropyl Citrate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Plasticiser
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
Food Additives -> ANTIOXIDANT; SEQUESTRANT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Cosmetics -> Plasticiser
DescriptionThe composition of commercially available isopropyl citrate is 65 to 80 percent monoisopropyl, 15 to 30 percent diisopropyl, and 5 to 10 percent triisopropyl citrate.
UsesMonoisopropyl Citrate is a sequestrant used in fats and oils.
UsesIsopropyl Citrate (Mixture) is an antioxidant that reacts with metal ions that might catalyze oxidative reactions and thus will prevent rancidity. It is made by reacting citric acid (not soluble in fats and oils) with isopropyl alcohol (which readily dissolves in oil) and thus enables the citrate to dissolve in oil. It is used in vegetable oils.
UsesFood additive.
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…
39413-05-3CHEBI:172491