53956-04-0CC1(C)[C@@H](O[C@H]2O[C@H](C(=O)O)[C@@H](O)[C@H](O)[C@H]2O[C@@H]2O[C@H](C(=O)O)[C@@H](O)[C@H](O)[C@H]2O)CC[C@]2(C)[C@H]3C(=O)C=C4[C@@H]5C[C@@](C)(C(=O)O)CC[C@]5(C)CC[C@@]4(C)[C@]3(C)CC[C@@H]12.NILRKKHJEINIICQ-OOFFSTKBSA-NMonoammonium glycyrrhizinate is an organic molecular entity.
53956-04-0Cosmetic ingredients (Ammonium Glycyrrhizate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Skin conditioning
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 36.4% (98 of 269) of reports.
Warning
H319 (62.8%): Causes serious eye irritation [Warning Serious eye damage/eye irritation]
P264+P265, P280, P305+P351+P338, and P337+P317 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 269 reports by companies from 4 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: .alpha.-D-Glucopyranosiduronic acid, (3.beta.,20.beta.)-20-carboxy-11-oxo-30-norolean-12-en-3-yl 2-O-.beta.-D-glucopyranuronosyl-, monoammonium salt
Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 (amended)
REACH registered substance: Ammonium glycyrrhizate (EC: 258-887-7)
.alpha.-D-Glucopyranosiduronic acid, (3.beta.,20.beta.)-20-carboxy-11-oxo-30-norolean-12-en-3-yl 2-O-.beta.-D-glucopyranuronosyl-, monoammonium salt: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Fragrance Ingredients
Cosmetics -> Skin conditioning
Description§ 184.1408(a)(1) Licorice (glycyrrhiza) root is the dried and ground rhizome and root portions of Glycyrrhiza glabra or other species of glycyrrhiza. Licorice extract is that portion of the licorice root that is, after maceration, extracted by boiling water. The extract can be further purified by filtration and by treatment with acids and ethyl alcohol. Licorice extract is sold as a liquid paste ("block"), or spraydried powder. (2) Ammoniated glycyrrhizin is prepared from the water extract of licorice root by acid precipitation followed by neutralization with dilute ammonia. Monoammonium glycyrrhizinate (C42H61016NH45H2O ) is prepared from ammoniated glycyrrhizin by solvent extraction and separation techniques.
Usesanti-cancer agent
Usespharmaceutical excipient, GRAS, sweetener
UsesGlycyrrhizic acid ammonium salt is a flavoring and sweetening agent obtained from licorice flavonoids. It has a slight licorice flavor and an intense and rounded sweetness. It is soluble in water, glycerin, and propylene glycol and has good thermal stability but can degrade under prolonged heating. It is stable over a ph of 3.5–9 but could precipitate below ph of 3.5. It can be used in beverages, desserts, confectionary products, soups, and dressings.
UsesAmmonium Glycyrrhizinate is used in the synthesis of polyion complex nanocarriers which may act as a template for the design of other negatively charged water-soluble drugs. Particularly for anti-infl ammatory drugs with which Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate is associated.
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…
CHEBI:81864General DescriptionProduced and qualified by HWI pharma services GmbH.Exact content by quantitative NMR can be found on the certificate.
DefinitionChEBI: Monoammonium glycyrrhizinate is an organic molecular entity.