1323-03-1CCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)C(C)OBORJONZPSTVSFP-UHFFFAOYSA-NBased on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Myristyl Lactate...
1323-03-1DTXSID50862630Cosmetic ingredients (Myristyl Lactate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Emollient; Skin conditioning
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 95.3% (244 of 256) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 256 reports by companies from 3 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, tetradecyl ester
REACH registered substance: Tetradecyl lactate (EC: 215-350-1)
Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, tetradecyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Based on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Myristyl Lactate...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
UsesTetradecyl Lactate is a herbicide compound with improved properties. it is cosmetic compound too, used in compressing Silicones and oils.
Usesmyristyl lactate is a light emollient and moisturizer with good spreadability. It leaves a smooth, satiny afterfeel. Sources indicate it as being comedogenic and with a slight irritancy potential.
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…