93-82-3CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)N(CCO)CCOXGZOMURMPLSSKQ-UHFFFAOYSA-NThe CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following 33 diethanolamides are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be non-irritating and when the levels of free diethanolamine in the diethanolamides do not exceed the present practices of use and concentration of diethanolamine itself. The Expert Panel cautions that ingredients should not be used in cosmetic products in which N-nitroso compounds can be formed.
93-82-3DTXSID4059091Cosmetic ingredients (Stearamide DEA) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Foam boosting; Antistatic; Viscosity controlling
H412: Harmful to aquatic life with long lasting effects [Hazardous to the aquatic environment, long-term hazard]
P273, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 8.4% (15 of 179) of reports.
Danger
H315 (86%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P264, P264+P265, P280, P302+P352, P305+P351+P338, P305+P354+P338, P317, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, and P362+P364 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Chemical: Octadecanamide, N,N-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)-
Octadecanamide, N,N-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)-: Does not have an individual approval but may be used as a component in a product covered by a group standard. It is not approved for use as a chemical in its own right.
Skin Irrit. 2 (86%)
Aquatic Chronic 3
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following 33 diethanolamides are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be non-irritating and when the levels of free diethanolamine in the diethanolamides do not exceed the present practices of use and concentration of diethanolamine itself. The Expert Panel cautions that ingredients should not be used in cosmetic products in which N-nitroso compounds can be formed.
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
Usesstearamide DEA (stearic acid diethanolamide) is a thickener and a wax emulsifier used in soaps, creams, and lotions.
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…