32954-43-1CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)NCCC[N+](C)(C)CC(=O)[O-]OTKWLUKIHNEGIG-UHFFFAOYSA-NThe CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following ingredients are safe in cosmetics as long as they are formulated to be non-sensitizing, which may be based on a QRA...Palmitamidopropyl Betaine...
Cosmetic ingredients (Palmitamidopropyl Betaine) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Surfactant; Cleansing; Antistatic; Foam boosting; Skin conditioning; Hair conditioning
Personal care product
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
Chemical: 1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxohexadecyl)amino]-, inner salt
1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxohexadecyl)amino]-, inner salt is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of 1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxohexadecyl)amino]-, inner salt are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-(1-oxohexadecyl)amino-, inner salt: Does not have an individual approval but may be used as a component in a product covered by a group standard. It is not approved for use as a chemical in its own right.
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following ingredients are safe in cosmetics as long as they are formulated to be non-sensitizing, which may be based on a QRA...Palmitamidopropyl Betaine...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Surfactants
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
Cosmetics -> Surfactant; Cleansing; Antistatic; Foam boosting; Skin conditioning; Hair conditioning
Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing
1-Propanaminium, N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3-[(1-oxohexadecyl)amino]-, inner salt: ACTIVE
UsesPalmitoylamide Propylbetaine is an analog of Lauroylamide Betaine (L178620), used cosmetic and hair compositions of enhanced viscosity and clarity.
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…
32954-43-1DTXSID3067734CHEMBL2105283