Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
P260, P261, P264, P264+P265, P271, P280, P284, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P305+P354+P338, P316, P317, P319, P320, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, P362+P364, P403+P233, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 173 reports by companies from 7 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Hazard information
Regulatory Information · 4 items
Chemical: Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxododecyl)-
Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxododecyl)- is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxododecyl)- are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxododecyl)-: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Hazards SummaryA skin and strong eye irritant; [Sigma-Aldrich MSDS] See Sarcosine hydrochloride.
Hazard Classes and CategoriesSkin Irrit. 2 (90.2%)
Toxicology
Health EffectsAcyl sarcosines may cause irritation to the skin and eyes. They may also react to produce N-nitrososarcosine, which is believed to be carcinogenic. (A2881)
Exposure Routes
Chemistry & industry
Pharmacology
Metabolism/Metabolites · 1 item
Acyl sarcosines can be absorbed following oral or dermal contact, while nitrosamines can enter the body via ingestion, inhalation, or dermal contact. Once in the body, nitrosamines are metabolized by cytochrome P-450 enzymes, which essentially activates them into carcinogens. Sarcosine is metabolized to glycine by the enzyme sarcosine dehydrogenase. (A2878, A2879, L1892)
MeSH Pharmacological Classification · 1 item
Purifying or cleansing agents, usually salts of long-chain aliphatic bases or acids, that exert cleansing (oil-dissolving) and antimicrobial effects through a surface action that depends on possessing both hydrophilic and hydrophobic properties.
Uses & manufacturing
Uses · 3 items
CIR ingredient: Lauroyl Sarcosine
Permitted for use as an inert ingredient in non-food pesticide products; [EPA]
Acyl sarcosines are used as hair-conditioning agents and surfactant-cleansing agents in cosmetics, as well as to improve wetting and penetration of topical pharmaceutical products. Acyl sarcosines and their sodium salts are also used in the metal finishing and processing industries for their crystal modifying, anti-rust, and anti-corrosion properties. (A2881)
U.S. Production2023: 88,531 lb
Industry UsesSurfactant (surface active agent)
Household ProductsInformation on 25 consumer products that contain Lauroyl sarcosine in the following categories is provided:
Use ClassificationCosmetics -> Cleansing; Surfactant; Antistatic; Hair conditioning
General Manufacturing Information · 2 items
Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following ingredients are safe as used in cosmetics when formulated to be non-irritating. The Expert Panel cautions that these ingredients should not be used in cosmetic products in which N-nitroso compounds can be found...Lauroyl Sarcosine...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
While acyl sarcosines themselves are not toxic, they are nitrosating agents. Nitrosating agents may decompose and/or react to cause nitrosamine contamination. Nitrosamines are produced from secondary amines and amides in the presence of nitrite ions and are believed to be carcinogenic. The particular nitrosamine produced by acyl sarcosines is N-nitrososarcosine. Once in the body, nitrosamines are activated by cytochrome P-450 enzymes. They are then believed to induce their carcinogenic effects by forming DNA adducts at the N- and O-atoms. (L1889, L1890, A2878, A2879, A2880, A2881)
Signs and SymptomsAcyl sarcosines may cause irritation to the skin and eyes. (A2881)
Carcinogen ClassificationNo indication of carcinogenicity (not listed by IARC). (L135)
UsesN-Lauroylsarcosine may be used as a permeation enhancer in the transdermal drug delivery formulations since it increases the fluidity of stratum corneum lipid structure of the skin
General DescriptionN-Lauroylsarcosine is an anionic surfactant with an ability to denature proteins. Due to its microbicidal property, N-lauroylsarcosine is being considered as a potent anti-microbicide in topical formulations,especially against sexually transmitted diseases (STDs).