Basic information
- CAS
103-41-3- Standard SMILES
O=C(C=Cc1ccccc1)OCc1ccccc1- InChIKey
NGHOLYJTSCBCGC-UHFFFAOYSA-N- Molecular formula
- C16H14O2
- Average molar mass
- 238.28 g/mol
- Monoisotopic mass
- 238.09937969
Names & identifiers
- Preferred name
- 2-Propenoic acid, 3-phenyl-, phenylmethyl ester
- IUPAC
- benzyl 3-phenylprop-2-enoate
- English name
- Benzyl cinnamate
- Molecular formula
- C16H14O2
- Molecular weight
- 238.28
Names & synonyms
Show more names
Database identifiers
- CAS
103-41-3- PubChem CID
- 7652
- DTXSID
DTXSID3041663- ChEMBL
CHEMBL2361576
Properties
Computed structural properties
- XLogP
- 3.8
- Topological polar surface area
- 26.3 Ų
- Hydrogen bond donors
- 0
- Hydrogen bond acceptors
- 2
- Rotatable bonds
- 5
- Heavy atoms
- 18
- Formal charge
- 0
- Complexity
- 271
Physicochemical properties
- Melting point
- 34 · 34-37 °C (lit.)
- Boiling point
- 195 · 195-200 °C/5 mmHg (lit.)
- Density
- 1.11 · 1.11
- vapor pressure
- 0.1 hPa · <0.1 hPa (20 °C)
- FEMA
- 2142 · 2142 | BENZYL CINNAMATE
- refractive index
- 1.4025 · 1.4025-1.4045
- FLAVIS Number
- 9.738 · 09.738 | Benzyl cinnamate
- Flash point
- 230 °F · >230 °F
- storage temp.
- 30 °C · Store below +30°C.
- solubility
- alcohol: soluble(lit.)
- form
- Crystalline Mass or Liquid After Melting
- color
- Clear colorless to yellow
- Odor
- aromatic odor
- Odor Type
- balsamic
- biological source
- synthetic
- Water Solubility
- PRACTICALLY INSOLUBLE
- Merck
- 14 · 14,1130
- JECFA Number
- 670 · 670
- BRN
- 2051339 · 2051339
- Henry's Law Constant
- 3 · 3.0×101 mol/(m3Pa) at 25℃, HSDB (2015)
- Cosmetics Ingredients Functions
- PERFUMING
- InChI
- 1S/C16H14O2/c17-16(12-11-14-7-3-1-4-8-14)18-13-15-9-5-2-6-10-15/h1-12H,13H2/b12-11+
- InChIKey
- NGHOLYJTSCBCGC-VAWYXSNFSA-N
- SMILES
- O=C(OCC1=CC=CC=C1)/C=C/C2=CC=CC=C2
- LogP
- 4.18 at · 4.18 at 23.7℃
- CAS DataBase Reference
- 103 · 103-41-3(CAS DataBase Reference)
- Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS)
- BENZYL CINNAMATE
- FDA 21 CFR
- 172.515 · 172.515
- EWG's Food Scores
- 2 · 2-5
- FDA UNII
- 67 O3RO97U · V67O3RO97U
- NIST Chemistry Reference
- Benzyl cinnamate(103-41-3)
- EPA Substance Registry System
- Benzyl cinnamate (103-41-3)
- UNSPSC Code
- 41116107 · 41116107
- NACRES
- 24 · NA.24
- Symbol(GHS)
- 7 · GHS07,GHS09
- Signal word
- Warning
- Hazard statements
- 317 · H317-H410
- Precautionary statements
- 261 · P261-P272-P273-P280-P302+P352-P333+P313
- PPE
- 95 · Eyeshields, Gloves, type N95 (US)
- Risk Statements
- 36 · 36/37/38
- Safety Statements
- 22 · 22-24/25
- RIDADR
- 3077 · 3077
- WGK Germany
- 2 · 2
- RTECS
- 8400000 · GD8400000
- TSCA
- TSCA listed
- HS Code
- 29163900 · 29163900
- Storage Class
- 11 · 11 - Combustible Solids
- Hazard Classifications
- 1 Aquatic · Aquatic Acute 1Aquatic Chronic 2Skin Sens. 1B
- Hazardous Substances Data
- 103 · 103-41-3(Hazardous Substances Data)
- Toxicity
- 50 orally · LD50 orally in rats: 5530 mg/kg (Jenner)
- REACH Registrations
- Active
Safety & regulation
Hazard information
Regulatory Information
Chemical: 2-Propenoic acid, 3-phenyl-, phenylmethyl ester
Hazard Traits - Fragrance Allergen;Authoritative List - Annex III of the EU Cosmetics Regulation No. 1223/2009 - Fragrance Allergens;Report - if present in a rinse-off cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.01 percent (100 parts per million) or in a leave-on cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.001 percent (10 parts per million)
Benzyl cinnamate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Toxicology
Regulatory information
Regulatory Information
Chemical: 2-Propenoic acid, 3-phenyl-, phenylmethyl ester
Hazard Traits - Fragrance Allergen;Authoritative List - Annex III of the EU Cosmetics Regulation No. 1223/2009 - Fragrance Allergens;Report - if present in a rinse-off cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.01 percent (100 parts per million) or in a leave-on cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.001 percent (10 parts per million)
Benzyl cinnamate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Safety data
- PPE
- Eyeshields, Gloves, type N95 (US)
- wgk
- 2
- tsca
- TSCA listed
- rtecs
- GD8400000
- ridadr
- 3077
- hs_code
- 29163900
- Toxicity
- LD50 orally in rats: 5530 mg/kg (Jenner)
- risk_code
- 36/37/38
- Signal word
- Warning
- Symbol(GHS)
- GHS07,GHS09
- safety_code
- 22-24/25
- Storage Class
- 11 - Combustible Solids
- Hazard statements
- H317-H410
- REACH Registrations
- Active
- Hazard Classifications
- Aquatic Acute 1Aquatic Chronic 2Skin Sens. 1B
- Precautionary statements
- P261-P272-P273-P280-P302+P352-P333+P313
- Hazardous Substances Data
- 103-41-3(Hazardous Substances Data)
Chemistry & industry
Uses & manufacturing
Applications
OccurrenceReported found in Peru and Tolu balsam, in Sumatra and Penang benzoin, and as the main constituent of copaiba balsam.
UsesBenzyl cinnamate has been employed as internal standard during the determination of compounds commonly added to personal care products such as UV filters and antimicrobial agents in environmental samples.
UsesMild. sweet-balsamic and somewhat floral odor of great tenacity. Used quite frequently in perfumery, mainly as a fixative, and particularly in perfumes for Talcum (powders). It blends well with floral bases, spicy fragrances and Ambre types.Used in flavor compositions for imitation Apricot, Cherry, Chocolate, Honey, Peach, Pineapple, Liquor, Raspberry, Rum, Prune, etc.Concentration may be little more than traces, usually about 6 ppm, except in chewing gum: up to 125 ppm.
General DescriptionBenzyl cinnamate is widely used as a fragrance ingredient.
Preparation methods
PreparationBy heating benzyl chloride and excess sodium cinnamate in water to 100 to 115°C; by heating sodium cinnamate with an excess of benzyl chloride in the presence of diethylamine.
Upstream & downstream products
Upstream raw materials
Suppliers100 total
Additional notes
DefinitionChEBI: Benzyl cinnamate is the cinnamate ester derived from cinnamic acid and benzyl alcohol. Occuring in Balsam of Peru and Tolu balsam, in Sumatra and Penang benzoin, and as the main constituent of copaiba balsam, it is used in heavy oriental perfumes, as a fixative and as a flavouring agent. It has a role as a flavouring agent, a fragrance, a fixative, an antigen and an epitope.
Related reactions
Compound notes
Loading…