Butyl Glycolate

HCID 81882

Basic information

CAS
7397-62-8
Standard SMILES
CCCCOC(=O)CO
InChIKey
VFGRALUHHHDIQI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Molecular formula
C6H12O3
Average molar mass
132.16 g/mol
Monoisotopic mass
132.07864424

Overview

Based on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Butyl Glycolate...

Names & identifiers

Preferred name
Butyl Glycolate
IUPAC
butyl 2-hydroxyacetate
English name
Butyl hydroxyacetate
Molecular formula
C6H12O3
Molecular weight
132.16

Names & synonyms

Butyl glycolatebutyl 2-hydroxyacetate7397-62-8Butyl hydroxyacetateAcetic acid, hydroxy-, butyl estern-butyl glycolateDTXSID60447253H5QAS0HZXAcetic acid, 2-hydroxy-, butyl esterUNII-3H5QAS0HZXGlycolic acid, butyl esterEINECS 230-991-7
Show more names
Polysolvan OButyl hydroxyacetate ISO 9001:2015 REACHPolysolvan 0butyl glycollateButhyl Glycolate
BUTOXYCARBONYLMETHANOLAI3-07975DTXCID4024725EC 230-991-7RefChem:122255BUTYL GLYCOLATE [INCI]230-991-7VFGRALUHHHDIQI-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Database identifiers

CAS
7397-62-8
PubChem CID
81882
DTXSID
DTXSID6044725
ChEMBL
CHEMBL3184386
UNII
3H5QAS0HZX
EC Number
230-991-7
Nikkaji
J39.924H

Properties

Computed structural properties

XLogP
0.7
Topological polar surface area
46.5 Ų
Hydrogen bond donors
1
Hydrogen bond acceptors
3
Rotatable bonds
5
Heavy atoms
9

Experimental & physicochemical properties

CosmeticsCosmetic ingredients (Butyl Glycolate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
SpringerMaterials PropertiesSurface tension

Physicochemical properties

Boiling point
187 · 187-190 °C(lit.)
Density
1.019 g/mL · 1.019 g/mL at 20 °C(lit.)
vapor pressure
1.3 hPa · 1.3hPa at 20℃
refractive index
20 · n20/D 1.427
Flash point
74 °C · 74 °C
storage temp.
2 · 2-8°C

Safety & regulation

GHS classification

GHS Classification · 6 items

This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 0.2% (6 of 2726) of reports.

Danger

H318 (99.8%): Causes serious eye damage [Danger Serious eye damage/eye irritation]

P264+P265, P280, P305+P354+P338, and P317 (click each P-code to see the statement)

Aggregated GHS information provided per 2726 reports by companies from 12 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.

Warning

Hazard information

Regulatory Information · 3 items

Chemical: Acetic acid, hydroxy-, butyl ester

Status: Active Update: 17-01-2020 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/23612

Acetic acid, hydroxy-, butyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard

Hazard Classes and Categories · 2 items

Eye Dam. 1 (99.8%)

Flammable liquids - Category 4

Toxicology

Toxicity Summary · 2 items

Based on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Butyl Glycolate...

Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications

Safety data

PPE
Eyeshields, Gloves, type ABEK (EN14387) respirator filter
wgk
1
tsca
TSCA listed
ridadr
NA 1993 / PGIII
risk_code
63-41
Signal word
Danger

Chemistry & industry

Uses & manufacturing

UsesCIR ingredient: Butyl Glycolate
General Manufacturing InformationAcetic acid, 2-hydroxy-, butyl ester: ACTIVE
Applications · 2 items

UsesButyl glycolate may be used in the preparation of N-(α-hydroxyacetyl)-(S)-isoleucine. n-Butyl glycolate is used primarily as a varnish additive, valued because of its low volatility. Trade names include PolysolvanO (Hoechst) and GB-Ester (Wacker). It confers smooth spreading properties and high gloss on nitrocellulose varnish. For acetyl cellulose, it is effective as a blush inhibitor under conditions of high humidity. Due to its good blending properties, n-butyl glycolate is also used as an additive in alkyd resins and oil-based paints.

General DescriptionButyl glycolate is a glycolic acid derivative.

Upstream & downstream products

Suppliers100 total

上海阿拉丁生化科技股份有限公司400-6206333 13167063860 · [email protected]
Shandong chuangyingchemical Co., Ltd.18853181302 · [email protected]
南通润丰石油化工有限公司66017690 19952660367 · [email protected]
上海麦克林生化科技股份有限公司021-50706066 15221275939 · [email protected]
湖北成丰化工有限公司13125175253 · [email protected]

Related reactions

25 records

Compound notes

Loading…