14246-53-8CCCCCCCC(=O)NCC(=O)OSAVLIIGUQOSOEP-UHFFFAOYSA-NN-octanoylglycine is an N-acylglycine that has octanoyl as the acyl group. It has a role as a metabolite. It is a N-acylglycine and a fatty amide. It is functionally related to a glycine and an octanoic acid. It is a conjugate acid of a N-octanoylglycinate.
14246-53-8DTXSID9065736CHEBI:74099Cosmetic ingredients (Capryloyl Glycine) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Cleansing
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 3.4% (1 of 29) of reports.
Danger
H318 (93.1%): Causes serious eye damage [Danger Serious eye damage/eye irritation]
P264+P265, P280, P305+P354+P338, and P317 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 29 reports by companies from 5 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Glycine, N-(1-oxooctyl)-
REACH registered substance: N-(1-oxooctyl)glycine (EC: 238-122-3)
Glycine, N-(1-oxooctyl)-: Does not have an individual approval but may be used as a component in a product covered by a group standard. It is not approved for use as a chemical in its own right.
The panel concluded that the 115 amino acid alkyl amides listed below are safe in the present practices of use and concentration in cosmetics, when formulated to be non-irritating...Capryloyl Glycine
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
UsesN-Octanoylglycine is a derivative of Glycine (G615990) and is an amphiphilic lipoamino acid commonly used in cosmetics for its antibacterial properties. N-Octanoylglycine is the active ingredient in products designed to treat seborrheic dermatitis on the scalp and acne prone skin.
Loading…
DefinitionChEBI: An N-acylglycine with an acyl group that is octanoyl.