HomeMCPWorkbenchSkills
HomeWorkbenchNotificationsMe
Huagongshe Open Program:[email protected]AI access: llms.txt · MCP GuidePrivacy Policy · Terms of Service · Supportv1.7.8
  1. Home
  2. /Compound

Glycereth-3

HCID 88802
NotesReactions
Basic informationOverviewNames & identifiersPropertiesSafety & regulationChemistry & industryRelated reactionsCompound notes
Substructure searchFind similar structures

Basic information

CAS
21156-05-8
Standard SMILES
OCCOCC(COCCO)OCCO
InChIKey
UCYLROVJSUACAD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Molecular formula
C9H20O6
Average molar mass
224.25 g/mol
Monoisotopic mass
224.12598835

Overview

The Expert Panel for Cosmetic Ingredient Safety concluded that the following 8 ethoxylated glycerin ingredients are safe in cosmetics in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be non-irritating...Glycereth-3

Names & identifiers

Preferred name
Glycereth-3
IUPAC
2-[2,3-bis(2-hydroxyethoxy)propoxy]ethanol
English name
GLYCEROL ETHOXYLATE
Molecular formula
(C2H4O)n(C2H4O)n(C2H4O)nC3H8O3
Molecular weight
0

Names & synonyms

Glycereth-321156-05-8MHY4NJW64HBLAUNON GL-3EINECS 244-250-0UNII-MHY4NJW64HPEG-3 GLYCERYL ETHERETHANOL, 2,2',2''-(1,2,3-PROPANETRIYLTRIS(OXY))TRIS-RefChem:143773GLYCERETH-3 [INCI]244-250-031694-55-0
Show more names
Polyalkylene glycolGLYCERETH-26GLYCERETH-7GLYCERETH-20PEG-26GLYCERETHGLYCERETH-12GLYCERETH-8GLYCERETH-31liponic EG-7
2,2',2''-Propane-1,2,3-triyltrioxytriethanol2-[2,3-bis(2-hydroxyethoxy)propoxy]ethanolEthoxylated glycerolPEG-7 Glyceryl etherPEG-20 Glyceryl etherPEG-26 Glyceryl ether0UY833L6XUSCHEMBL1357542

Database identifiers

CAS
21156-05-8、31694-55-0
PubChem CID
88802
DTXSID
DTXSID60891355
UNII
MHY4NJW64H
EC Number

Properties

Computed structural properties

XLogP
-2.2
Topological polar surface area
88.4 Ų
Hydrogen bond donors
3
Hydrogen bond acceptors
6
Rotatable bonds
11
Heavy atoms
15
Formal charge
0
Complexity
111

Experimental & physicochemical properties

Cosmetics · 2 items

Cosmetic ingredients (Glycereth-3) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)

Surfactant; Viscosity controlling; Solvent; Skin conditioning; Humectant

Physicochemical properties

Boiling point
200 °C · >200 °C(lit.)
Density
1.138 g/mL · 1.138 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
vapor pressure
0.004 Pa · 0.004Pa at 20℃
refractive index
20 · n20/D 1.473(lit.)
Flash point
230 °F · >230 °F
storage temp.
no restrictions.
solubility
2 O: · H2O: soluble
form
viscous liquid
PH
6 · 6-8 (100g/l, H2O, 20℃)
PH Range
5.5 · 5.5 - 7.5
Viscosity
320 cSt · 320cSt(21°C)(lit.)
Water Solubility

Safety & regulation

Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.

Toxicology

Toxicity Summary · 2 items

The Expert Panel for Cosmetic Ingredient Safety concluded that the following 8 ethoxylated glycerin ingredients are safe in cosmetics in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be non-irritating...Glycereth-3

Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications

Safety data

wgk
1
tsca
TSCA listed
hs_code
3907 20 20
Toxicity
LD50 orally in Rabbit: > 2000 mg/kg
Signal word
Warning
Symbol(GHS)
GHS07
Storage Class
11 - Combustible Solids
Hazard statements
H317
REACH Registrations
Active
Autoignition Temperature
390 °C
Precautionary statements
P261-P272-P280-P302+P352-P333+P313-P321-P363-P501

Chemistry & industry

Uses & manufacturing

UsesCIR ingredient: Glycereth-3
Use ClassificationCosmetics -> Surfactant; Viscosity controlling; Solvent; Skin conditioning; Humectant

Applications

UsesCross-linking agent for poly -esters, -urethanes, and -ethers.

UsesGlycerol ethoxylate is a high HLB, ethoxylated, nonionic ether of glycerine. It is used for cosmetics to add body and texture (humectant). It finds an application as tackifier and humectant for adhesives.

Upstream & downstream products

Downstream products

trihydric alcohol phosphate esterhydrogen peroxide stabilizer 106

Suppliers1 total

HONEST JOY HOLDINGS LIMITED[email protected]

Related reactions

0 records
New reaction record

No reaction records under the current filter.

Compound notes

Loading…

On this pageBasic informationOverviewNames & identifiersPropertiesSafety & regulationChemistry & industryRelated reactionsCompound notes
244-250-0
Nikkaji
J226.154E
1000 g/L · 1000g/L at 20℃
Cosmetics Ingredients Functions
SURFACTANT - CLEANSINGSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSKIN CONDITIONINGHUMECTANTVISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)
GLYCEROL ETHOXYLATE (31694-55-0)
InChI
InChI=1S/C9H20O6/c10-1-4-13-7-9(15-6-3-12)8-14-5-2-11/h9-12H,1-8H2
InChIKey
UCYLROVJSUACAD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES
C(O{-}CC{+n}O)(CO{-}CC{+n}O)CO{-}CC{+n}O
LogP
-2.373 · -2.373 (est)
EWG's Food Scores
1 · 1
FDA UNII
-2 · GLYCERETH-2 (0UY833L6XU)GLYCERETH-31 (11L9WC241B)GLYCERETH-7 (3D2Y91QZ2H)GLYCERETH-5 (72MW89OC9H)GLYCERETH-80 (3E565J9K7G)
EPA Substance Registry System
-1 · Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.,.alpha.',.alpha.''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris[.omega.-hydroxy- (31694-55-0)
UNSPSC Code
41103715 · 41103715
NACRES
51 · NB.51
Symbol(GHS)
7 · GHS07
Signal word
Warning
Hazard statements
317 · H317
Precautionary statements
261 · P261-P272-P280-P302+P352-P333+P313-P321-P363-P501
WGK Germany
1 · 1
Autoignition Temperature
390 °C · 390 °C
TSCA
TSCA listed
HS Code
3907 · 3907 20 20
Storage Class
11 · 11 - Combustible Solids
Toxicity
50 orally · LD50 orally in Rabbit: > 2000 mg/kg
REACH Registrations
Active