11099-07-3CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)O.OCC(O)COVBICKXHEKHSIBG-UHFFFAOYSA-N11099-07-3、68784-20-3Cosmetic ingredients (Glyceryl Stearate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Emulsifying; Emollient
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 100% (73 of 73) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 73 reports by companies from 1 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Octadecanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol
Octadecanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Octadecanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
Octadecanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Surfactants
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
Cosmetics -> Emulsifying; Emollient
Not Known or Reasonably Ascertainable
Octadecanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol: ACTIVE
DescriptionGlyceryl monostearate is prepared by esterification of C16-C18 long-chain fatty acids with glycerol. This product is a milky white waxy solid, soluble in ethanol and ether. It is a non-ionic surfactant. It has hydrophilic and lipophilic genes and various functions such as wetting, emulsifying, and foaming.
UsesGlyceryl monostearate is used in the following industries: Monoglycerides are mainly used as food additives in the food industry; In cosmetics, it is indispensable for producing cream products. It is an emulsifier and thickener in body butter, vanishing cream, hair cream, shampoo, etc. Make the paste fine and smooth; It can also be used as a thickener for pharmaceutical emulsifiers and ointments; It can be used as a lubricant and antistatic agent in plastic processing and can be used as a defoamer, dispersant, thickener, wetting agent, etc., in other aspects.
Loading…