29548-30-9CC(=O)OCC=C(C)CCC=C(C)CCC=C(C)CZGIGZINMAOQWLX-UHFFFAOYSA-Nfarnesyl acetate has been reported in Daphne odora, Artemisia annua, and other organisms with data available.
29548-30-9DTXSID2047222Practically insoluble to insoluble in water
Soluble (in ethanol)
Safety information is for reference only and does not replace the supplier’s Safety Data Sheet (SDS), applicable regulations, or professional assessment.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 99.8% (512 of 513) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 513 reports by companies from 2 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: 2,6,10-Dodecatrien-1-ol, 3,7,11-trimethyl-, acetate
Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 (Repealed by Com. Implementing Reg. (EU) No 872/2012)
REACH registered substance: 3,7,11-trimethyldodeca-2,6,10-trienyl acetate (EC: 249-689-1)
2,6,10-Dodecatrien-1-ol, 3,7,11-trimethyl-, acetate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Fragrance Ingredients
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Cosmetics -> Tonic
OccurrenceReported found in thyme oil wild or creeping france (0.40%) and ylang ylang oil CO2 extract (2.00%).
Usesfarnesyl acetate is a tonic, also used for perfuming. A variety of beneficial effects on the skin’s metabolic process have been noted with the use of compounds consisting of a mixture of farnesyl acetate, farnesol, and panthenyl triacetate. Studies indicate that a combination of farnesyl acetate and panthenyl triacetate can help reduce sebum production in oily skin.
PreparationFarnesyl acetate is prepared by Acetylation of Farnesol, or rather by treatment of Nerolidol with Acetic anhydride.
No reaction records under the current filter.
Loading…
DefinitionChEBI: 3,7,11-Trimethyl-2,6,10-dodecatrienyl acetate is a sesquiterpenoid.